を……に/と思う

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「何より俺は……いつかまた、十香と会うつもり満々だしな。そのとき、おまえを十香の代わりに思ってたりなんかしたら、こっちの十香に怒られちまうだろ?」

Context: the speaker went to the parallel world to meet おまえ (another 十香).

Hi. Can we use おまえを十香の代わりに思ってた and おまえを十香の代わりと思ってた interchangeably? If we can, what would be the difference between に and と?

Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    1. おまえを十香の代わりに思ってた
    a) I loved you instead of 十香 loved you.
    b) I loved you as a substitution of 十香.

    2. おまえを十香の代わりと思ってた
    b) I loved you as a substitution of 十香.

    1 can mean a) and b). It should be b) in this context.
    2 can mean b) only, so 2 has less ambiguity.

    In order to write a clear-cut Japanese, you should choose 2.
    Otherwise, 1 and 2 are more or less the same and they are interchangeable each other.
    If there is a difference, I think 1 sounds more poetic. 2 is a more clear-cut sentence, which may sounds more like a formal, academic document.
     
    Top