を/が すき

Δημήτρης

Senior Member
Cypriot Greek
Hi.
I wrote some sentences saying "I like _".
My common sense* tells me that I should mark _ with the Wo particle since it's the direct object.

"_wo suki (desu/da)"

But a native Japanese speaker corrected my text and wrote that's wrong and I should use Ga instead.
Isn't Ga for marking the subject? And the (omitted) subject in that sentence isn't me?

What is the correct particle?

*I admit that my "common sense" is still biased towards my native language's grammar/syntax.

Btw, I feel that this kind of sentences doesn't need particles. The meaning is obvious. Should I start omitting particles?
 
  • Sakura Cherry

    New Member
    English
    No, never omit the particle, that is a major mistake. Japanese grammar is not like English, the particle is very important. I am currently taking Japanese courses in my high school. It's been two years, and I have not seen one single sentence with "suki" that has a particle of wo in it.

    Since you can only like a "noun". If you want to say you like to do something, u have to say "the action of *** ga suki desu" you cannot put a verb and just say suki.

    Each different particle can alter the meaning of the sentence greatly, for example:

    I am meeting yuki at the station.
    Watashi wa eki de yuki-san NI aimasu.
    The signal for meet is "ni".
    Watashi wa eki de yuki-san DE aimasu.
    But many people gets confused and uses "de" instead, and the translation would turn out to be...
    I am meeting at yuki at the station.

    Sorry that i couldn't explain ur question completely, but my suggestion for you is to simply use "ga" for the word "suki".
     

    Δημήτρης

    Senior Member
    Cypriot Greek
    答えをありがとう、しかしまだ分からない。
    Thanks for the answer, but I still don't get it.

    Isn't 好き a verb? If it's not, that explains everything. I used "を" because I used "好き" as a verb.
     

    Sakura Cherry

    New Member
    English
    No, すき is not a verb. here is what you have to know about Japanese, all verbs end with ます. I guess you could also put it that way that because すき is not a verb, を would never be used as the particle for すき. Sometimes は could be used, but が is more likely to be used because it has an emphasizing tone in it. And when one says "I like something", you want to emphasize the "something", therefore が is the most common particle use for すき.
     

    Δημήτρης

    Senior Member
    Cypriot Greek
    Now it makes sense.
    "_ga suki (desu/da)"
    DESU copula is the verb here. SUKI is used like an adjective (or something like that).
    Subject-GA-likeable-IS
    Thank you, Sakura Cherry, without your help I would still wondering why を was wrong.

    PS. If I want to say "I like _" it would be "Watashi wa _ga suki desu", right? Because the topic is me, but I'm not the subject.
     

    Sakura Cherry

    New Member
    English
    Now it makes sense.

    DESU copula is the verb here. SUKI is used like an adjective (or something like that).


    Thank you, Sakura Cherry, without your help I would still wondering why を was wrong.

    PS. If I want to say "I like _" it would be "Watashi wa _ga suki desu", right? Because the topic is me, but I'm not the subject.

    Yes that is right. It's true that Japanese grammar can be confusing, especially with the choices of particles!

    I'm glad I helped a little :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top