アドバイスくれる方々

theseus_

Senior Member
chinese
Context:
毎日中国語で日記を書いて、今日でちょうど一年になりました。三日坊主なのに、365日続けられました。アドバイスくれる方々、いつもありがとうございます。

Since I kept a diary in Chinese every day, it's been exactly a year today. Even do things three minutes of heat, I can kept it for 365 days. Everybody who gives me advice, thank you, as always.

The author keep a bilingual diary on an app every day, and other users of the app help her to revise her diary, so she say thanks to someone who gives her advice.

I guess "アドバイスくれる" is an attribute which modifies "方々", does it correct?

I only know two general usages for "くれる":
noun + を + くれる Ex. 本をくれる
the "て" form of a verb + くれる Ex. 買ってくれる

1) Is "アドバイス" a noun or a verb here? What is the usage of "くれる" here?
2) If I write as アドバイスくれ方々, what kind of syntax error I have made?
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    >I guess "アドバイスくれる" is an attribute which modifies "方々", does it correct?
    Correct.
    >1) Is "アドバイス" a noun or a verb here?  
    A noun.
    What is the usage of "くれる" here? 
    くれるの意味 - goo国語辞書
    人が自分に、または自分の側の者にものを与える。


    アドバイスくれる方々
    =私にアドバイスをくれる方々
    =私にアドバイスをしてくれる方々
    =私にアドバイスをしてくださる方々


    >2) If I write as アドバイスくれ方々, what kind of syntax error I have made?
    "Sequence of tenses" I guess. But according to a context, it is not an error.

    1.アドバイスくれる方々、いつもありがとうございます。:tick: 
    2.アドバイスくれ
    方々、どうもありがとうございました:tick:
    3.アドバイスくれた方々、いつもありがとうございます。
    :cross: or :tick:

    1 is talking about the past/present/future things.
    2 is talking about the past thing.
    In 3, the former half is talking about the past thing, but the latter half is talking about the past/present/future things. So it may sounds weird.

    However, it can be correct in a context such as:
    今回アドバイスをしてくれた方々は、今回に限らず、いつも沢山の協力をしてくれる。たとえば、差し入れをくれたり、寄付をしてくれたりしてくれる。いつも大変お世話になっている。
    ーーー>今回はアドバイスくれた方々、いつもありがとうございます。:tick:
     
    Last edited:

    theseus_

    Senior Member
    chinese
    どうもありがとうございます!

    However, it can be correct in a context such as:
    今回アドバイスをしてくれた方々は、今回に限らず、いつも沢山の協力をしてくれる。たとえば、差し入れをくれたり、寄付をしてくれたりしてくれる。いつも大変お世話になっている。
    ーーー>今回はアドバイスくれた方々、いつもありがとうございます。:tick:

    This context expresses maybe the speaker receive help from someone else in the present/future, so although "今回" restricts "アドバイス" in the past,
    the latter half still makes sense.

    Am I understanding it correctly?
     
    Last edited:

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    毎日中国語で日記を書いて、今日でちょうど一年になりました。三日坊主なのに、365日続けられました。アドバイスくれる方々、いつもありがとうございます。

    Since I kept a diary in Chinese every day, it's been exactly a year today. Even do things three minutes of heat, I can kept it for 365 days. Everybody who gives me advice, thank you, as always.

    You have received your answer, but allow me to suggest an English translation.

    As of today, I have been writing in my diary in Chinese every day for exactly one year. Even though I have a hard time sticking to things, I've kept it up for 365 days. Thanks to all of you who have given me suggestions.

    The いつも doesn't mean "as always," but rather implies something like "I always feel grateful." As you may know, the literal meaning of ありがとうございます is "it is difficult for me to exist [because of the obligation to repay your kindness]," so いつも in such contexts means that you always feel this way. This is the same idea as in いつもお世話になっております。
     

    theseus_

    Senior Member
    chinese
    You have received your answer, but allow me to suggest an English translation.

    As of today, I have been writing in my diary in Chinese every day for exactly one year. Even though I have a hard time sticking to things, I've kept it up for 365 days. Thanks to all of you who have given me suggestions.

    The いつも doesn't mean "as always," but rather implies something like "I always feel grateful." As you may know, the literal meaning of ありがとうございます is "it is difficult for me to exist [because of the obligation to repay your kindness]," so いつも in such contexts means that you always feel this way. This is the same idea as in いつもお世話になっております。
    Thanks for the translation! As always, it is of great help to me.

    In fact, the first time I realized how they differ between "always" and "as always".
    I guess it would be:
    いつも always /all the time
    いつものように as always /as usual

    I searched for it on the web, I found "thank you as always" is probably a everyday words,and it seemed there was a way to use "as always" with "thank": "thank you for always being so helpful".

    In Japanese, it is rather common for saying "いつもありがとう", but I can't find a way to use "いつものように" with "ありがとう".
    If I might hazard a guess, I would say "いつものように 「ありがとう」 と言いたいです", does it make sense?
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    いつもありがとうございます。
    =毎度ありがとうございます。
    =Thank you all the time. Thank you as usual. Thank you as always.
    =You have been always helping me, and I'm sure you will continue helping me always in the future too. So I'd like to say thank you for your "eternal" help. lol

    ネイティブが違うとおっしゃっているから違うのでしょうが、僕の感覚では、究極のところ、結局は、とどのつまりは、全部同じ意味に思えてなりません。
     
    Top