アレだ

John_Doe

Senior Member
Russian
1.
誰にも言わないってのもあれだからとりあえずお前に言っとくわ

2.
A: なんかあった?
B: なんもねえよ。 むしろアレだな。逆に俺の人生なんもなさすぎるまである

3.
まあ あんまり気にしてもアレだ。俺達も普通にしてやるのが一番じゃねえの?

I guess あれ in the examples above means, according to dictionaries, はっきり言えないことや、うまく言えないことを指し示す語。なん。「直接申し上げるのも─ですが…」Anyway, I don't understand how I am supposed to interpret it or react to it, so to speak.

I won't be rushing things as it was in my previous thread, so at first let's just look at the examples again:
1. 誰にも言わないってのもあれだから — "If I didn't say (about my quitting our comminuty) anybody, it would be... a faux pas", I guess? Basically, a bad thing, something uncomfortable.

2. むしろアレだな — Does it mean that the speaker is struggling with words, taking his time to figure out how he should put his thoughts into words?

3. あんまり気にしてもアレだ — doesn't make sense for me. I'd expect てもいい, but いい isn't that hard to say, so it must be something else. Referring to a piece of shared knowledge, maybe? Like "you know what I mean". Anyway, it's super-vague.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • hanako52

    Member
    Japanese
    I will only answer the thrid question.

    あんまり気にしてもアレだ。 
    If someone says this sentence, I will think he/she is trying to encourage someone to stop worring too much.
    In this case, アレ means being not good.

    What アレ/あれ refers to totally depends on the context.
    It also depends on the individual who uses it.

    For me, I do not use アレ as an equivalent to "you know."
     

    OED Loves Me Not

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Osaka
    If any of you have any interest in this super-vague use of
    "あれ," I suggest they talk to people from the ancient city of Kyoto.
    People in Kyoto are by far the vaguest-speaking people in Japan.
    They use this kind of "あれ" quite frequently every day.

    (1) 誰にも言わないってのもあれだから、とりあえずお前に言っとくわ
      If I don't tell this to anybody, it'll be. . . you know what I mean,
      so I'm telling it to you for the time being.

    (2) A: なんかあった?
      Did anything happen to you?

      B: なんもねえよ。 むしろアレだな。逆に俺の人生なんもなさすぎるよな
      Nothing happened. But, you know, quite the opposite
      seems to be true: there's nothing happening at all in my life.

    (3) まあ あんまり気にしてもアレだ。俺達も普通にしてやるのが一番じゃねえの?
      Well, if worrying too much is. . . , you know what I mean,
      wouldn't it be best if we behaved the normal way?
     

    frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    1. 誰にも言わないってのもあれだから — Basically, a bad thing, something uncomfortable.

    2. むしろアレだな — Does it mean that the speaker is struggling with words, taking his time to figure out how he should put his thoughts into words?

    3. あんまり気にしてもアレだ — Referring to a piece of shared knowledge, maybe? Like "you know what I mean".

    Greatgreatgreat, you did it, John_Doe! I have nothing to say.
    But I think 2 can possibly include the meaning you mentioned in 1.
    I don't understand 逆に俺の人生なんもなさすぎるまである. Typo?
    As far as I read this なんもねえよ。 むしろアレだな。逆に俺の人生なんもなさすぎるまである, he says 'Nothing has happened. Worse still, nothing special has happened in my life.' He denies and adds by using むしろ his mention 'Nothing has happened'.
     

    John_Doe

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Are なん and あれ mutually replaceable? Is it possible to say "誰にも言わないってのもあれだから", "むしろなんだな", "まあ あんまり気にしてもなんだ"?

    I don't understand 逆に俺の人生なんもなさすぎるまである. Typo?

    Do you mean まである?
     

    frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    "誰にも言わないってのもなんだから", "むしろなんだな", "まあ あんまり気にしてもなんだ"?
    Indeed, yours show that they seem to be replaceable. I say...um yes. They're almost the same in the meaning to those you use アレ.

    Yes I think まである is needless.
     

    frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    まである?This is about a range of the category. It is well used in this way: ~から~まである。

    You visit a bookshop that sells various books and you say:
    この本屋にはポルノから工学書まである!
    The rightest edge of the category is pornography and the leftest is engineering book.

    When you visit a bookshop that mainly sells engineering books. But you've found some porno books being sold there:
    この本屋にはポルノまである!
    This suggests that the bookshop has also porno books, although it sells mainly engineering books. This can be a bit similar to 'Oh there are porno books, too.'

    Your yahoo page says that a girl from a certain group often says xxまである! I'm not sure about the situation where she uses it, but anyway it seems like that she says so.
    まである comes alive more when it is used with ~から (the first case).
     
    Top