キツネが公平でりこうだから、あれにたのもう

< Previous | Next >

Erebos12345

Senior Member
Canadian English
Allo
For this sentence:

キツネが公平でりこうだから、あれにたのもう Source

Is that supposed to be 利口? Is that how multiple adjectives are linked together? With a で?
If so, then would the rest of the red stuff split up like so, right?...
だ=です=is
から=because


I think the purple verb is 頼む, right?
And together,would it be something like because the fox is fair and wise, let's ask him (there)?

Thanks
 
  • Erebos12345

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Heh, I just thought that あれに sort of conveyed a little "third-person-off-in-the-distance-place" meaning, which I wanted to add.

    But anyways, does the rest of the sentence work out alright? I'm still a bit unsure about that で. Thanks again.
     

    ms291052

    Member
    English - USA
    で is the て form of だ/です. So yes, you are correct in your observation that it joins two adjectives when the first one is a な adjective.
    Ex:
    天気は晴れで温かいです = 天気は温かくて晴れです。
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hello guys,

    You are right about how あれ here is used. Remember, however, that あれ is rather old-fashioned. Perhaps you don't encounter with it very much outside literature.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top