ショーシャンクの空に

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello, the Japanese title of the film Shawshank Redemption is ショーシャンクの空に. Does ショーシャンクの空に (in the sky of Shawshank") mean something in Japanese? Thanks.
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I am not entirely sure what you want to ask in this thread. You know the Japanese title of the film as well as its meaning. Yes, ショーシャンクの空に means "in the sky of Shawshank."
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Shawshank Redemption =ショーシャンクの贖い
    ショーシャンクの空に = in the sky of Shawshank

    In general, Japanese titles may be different from the original titles in many cases.

    For example:
    "An Officer and a Gentleman"
    ----> 愛と青春の旅立ち (A journey of love and adresence)

    They would change the title for various reasons.

    I guess, in this case, they wanted to prevent a confusion.
    ショーシャンクの贖い sounds like that Shawshank is a name of the main character, a person.
    ショーシャンクの空に can indicate that Shawhank is a name of a place, not a person.
    However, in order to prevent such a confusion, ショーシャンクでの贖い (Redemption in Shawshank) would work.

    Maybe 贖い is a dark word in Japanese, and they don't think it's appealing to Japanese people.
    They wanted to avoid using the Japanese word, 贖い.
    "空 (the sky)" may have a connotation of something bright and positive.

    Or maybe they would think of the resemblance with カッコーの巣の上で (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest ).

    ...But I'm not sure. Sorry.
     
     
    Last edited:

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Thanks. Alright, I thought 空に might be something idiomatic in Japanese. I understand it is hard to discover what the translator intended with a completly different transaltion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top