ファンの間では有名な謎の同居

ScarecrowB

New Member
Spanish
Hello, I’m still learning Japanese and while I was practicing reading a manga, I saw this sentence. I can’t quite get what the speaker is traying to say, the context is that the speaker is talking to another person about a girl the speaker is interested in (the speaker is talking to the roommate of said person, the roommate is part of a band if that matters).

The whole sentence is

「みのりお姉ちゃんの事よく話すから楽しみで」

「ファンの間では有名な謎の同居 」

I get that in the first part she says she’s looking forward to talking more about the person in question, but what about the second part? Something about fans? And does the では changes underlying tone somehow?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    みのりお姉ちゃんの事よく話すから楽しみで means what you wrote above.

    ファンの間では有名な謎の同居 is "the mysterious livong together that is pretty well-know among his/her fans." I don't know a suitable English word for 同居, because the Japanese word without context could mean an unmarried couple living together, an adult child living with their parents, or two or three generations of a family living together.
     

    ScarecrowB

    New Member
    Spanish
    みのりお姉ちゃんの事よく話すから楽しみで means what you wrote above.

    ファンの間では有名な謎の同居 is "the mysterious livong together that is pretty well-know among his/her fans." I don't know a suitable English word for 同居, because the Japanese word without context could mean an unmarried couple living together, an adult child living with their parents, or two or three generations of a family living together.
    Thanks, the 有名な謎 part was what was troubling me the most but now I get it. Also, the characters are roommates, so I the correct word for 同居 would be room sharing?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top