ブレーキが利かないと危険だ。

< Previous | Next >

kachibi

Senior Member
Chinese
ブレーキが利かないと危険だ。

I know this sentence means something like "if the brake does not work well, it will be dangerous."

But I would like to know:

1) Where is the "if" element in the sentence? Which word(s) indicate(s) the use of "if"?

2) Which part of speech 危険だ is? Is it an adjective or a noun? Why it comes with だ? And what's the difference between it and 危ない?
 
  • Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    ブレーキが利かないと危険だ。
    In a direct translation, it would be'(The brake doesn't work) is dangerous.
    と is a postpositional particle used to quote the former part.何方にしようかと迷っている。

    In this case, 'ブレーキが利かない=the brake doesn't work' is a precondition of being dangerous.
    That's why you can translate this sentence into ' if (when) the brake does not work well, it will be dangerous. '

    危険だ functions in a similar way to adjectives = (be) dangerous. (It is actually called adjectival verbs.)
    危険 is a noun, which doesn't function as an adjective.

    Adjectival verbs will turn into '~な' when they modify nouns.
    危険な崖(A dangerous cliff)
     
    Last edited:

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    1) Where is the "if" element in the sentence? Which word(s) indicate(s) the use of "if"?
    ”If" = と
    との意味 - goo国語辞書
    接続助詞
    順接の仮定条件を表す。もし…すると。「見つかる―うるさい」「ドルに直す―三〇〇〇ドルほどになる」

    2) Which part of speech 危険だ is? Is it an adjective or a noun? Why it comes with だ? And what's the difference between it and 危ない?
    危険だ(形容動詞)=be dangerous

    ブレーキが利かないと危険だ。
    =ブレーキが利かないと、(その状況は)危険だ。
    =ブレーキが利かないと、(それは)危険だ。
    =ブレーキが利かないと、(その事は)危険だ。
    =If the brake doesn't work, it is dangerous.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top