ボーイフレンドが欲しい

KL99

Member
Mexican Spanish
こんにちは!

英語からの[ボーイフレンド]について聞きたいので、今日フォーラムを使います。

今まで映画とインターネットでボーイフレンドとガールフレンドとほかの英語から来た言葉が使われていることを知っています。

それで、今ボーイフレンドについて聞きたいと思います。この言葉は日常生活に使われていますか。

Sorry in advance for my poor Japanese. I am just trying to write in the language a bit because it's hard. If you decide to answer in Japanese, please, be aware of the fact that my knowledge of Kanji is extremely bad.

I just want to inquire as to whether I can use "ボーイフレンド in an everyday conversation.

Thank you very much for your help and time in advance!
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I just want to inquire as to whether I can use "ボーイフレンド in an everyday conversation.

    You might be interested to know that you can also use gestures for these words in Japanese. Holding your thumb up means "boyfriend," and holding your pinky finger up means "girlfriend."

    Ex.
    -最近、照美さん、いつも仕事に遅刻する。
    -これかな? (親指を示しながら)

    There is no such gesture in English, so we would have to translate that last line as something like "Maybe she's got a boyfriend?"

    Espero que sea de ayuda.
     
    Top