ボーンと

Kenshiromusou

Senior Member
Portuguese — Brazil
Yo, friends. Could you help me again.
Author was talking about introducing the characters background in the middle of best moments of fighting scenes.
(context)わりとパーんて戦いが始まって、その間に設定を入れてっても、読者は納得できるのね。戦いの中の回想シーンで「あっこれはなぜ敗けられないのか」っていうのを折り込んでいくって言う手が、今いいみたい。その方がスピード感も出るし、読者もうまい部分から...例えばショートケーキだったら、いきなり生クリームからバッと食わせるという。(context)

歌でもそうでしょ。いきなりいい部分からボーンと聴かせてイントロに入るみたいね、ああいう感じが必要なのかな。
I don't know how to interpret this ボーンと聴かせて.
From the good part, suddenly [music] plays a "boom/bong" and enters into the intro?
[music] begins suddenly and loudly from the good part and, after that, enters into the intro?
Thank you very much in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • KLAUSED

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    The author probably means they go straight to the good part before getting to the intro. ボーン adds emphasis to "straight" and is completely optional.

    I would use バーン and not ボーン here but the choice of onomatopoeia is a matter of personal preference rather than something that follows a concrete set of rules.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    歌でもそうでしょ。いきなりいい部分からボーンと聴かせてイントロに入るみたいね

    My translation:
    It's the same with a song. It's like starting out all of a sudden with the good part and then going into the intro.
    or:
    It's like going, bam!, straight into the good part...

    By the way, if you want to know more about onomatopoeia in Japanese, I recommend you find a dictionary that is truly excellent. It is called 日英擬音・擬態語活用辞典、尾野秀一編者. The translations in this dictionary are some of the best I have ever seen. You might be able to find the book online (eBay, etc.). My copy is from 1998.

    It doesn't list ボーン, but does list ばーん, and says, in part, "The sound or action of something banging into something else or exploding with great force. With ばーん the attention is focused on the exploding or rebounding energy or force." It also gives example sentences in JP and EN for each entry.
     

    Kenshiromusou

    Senior Member
    Portuguese — Brazil
    Gengoさん, Thank your very much. I'll try to buy it.
    It doesn't list ボーン, but does list ばーん, and says, in part, "The sound or action of something banging into something else or exploding with great force.
    Imagining it was something like "boom", I thought it could be "From the good part, suddenly [music] plays a "boom/bong" and enters into the intro". But you all said this からボーンと聴かせて means "it plays straight from". 🥲
     
    Top