ポケモンが いてくれるからこその コミュニケーション だよ!

orpinchasov

New Member
Hebrew
The sentence was said by a character watching a Pokemon battle.

I'm lost in "いてくれるからこその". How do I break that down?

Thanks
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    It is basically equivalent to いるから. こそ marks the kara-clause as a necessary condition (just or davka); no pokemon, no communication.

    You also see in the quoted text that いる is augmented by くれる (> いてくれる). This means that the action of the verb benefits the speaker. You can translate the portion into "because pokemons are there for me."
     

    Alkanna

    Senior Member
    Français-France
    It is precisely thanks to P's presence than communication is possible.
    It is precisely P's presence that makes communication possible.
     

    frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    P's presence that makes communication possible.
    Yes, the OP says so. For example,
    きみあってこその仕事
    The job that is successful thanks to/because of (the presence of) you,
    It means that the job won't be successful without you.
    [きみあってこそ][の][仕事]

    Maybe that is a relative clause modifying the communication.
    [ポケモンがいてくれるからこそ][の][コミュニケーション]
    And,
    [[ポケモン][が][いて][くれる][から][こそ]]

    (Cross-post)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top