マイナス営業

msna

Senior Member
Spanish/Chile
Hello again, everyone~


Here I am again, stumbling into things I don't really know how to translate into a specific term, even though I kinda get what they mean. ¬¬

This time, the chapter I'm working on is about a girl who's invited to work in a kyabakura (キャバクラ) for a day, to cover for a friend. When her boss is seeing how popular she in among the customers, due to her large breasts, she says:

あのコ
モテモテね♡
今日はマイナス営業だから丁度いいわ♡♡
Trying to understand the meaning of マイナス営業, I found the following definition:

マイナス営業: ホステスの数よりもお客さんの数の方が多くマンツーマンになっていない状態
And thanks to that I could understand what it means in this context... But I still can't think of a way to convey the meaning in Spanish. So I thought I'd try to find an English equivalent, to see if that gave me some ideas as to how to translate the term into Spanish... But I haven't found anything too good. I've found some references to "minus business" but not necessarily applied to this context (more customers than girls to attend to their needs) and, since I don't really know anything about this cabaret related world (not even in my own native language, much less in English/Japanese), I really have no idea if there's a term that would have the same meaning.

Should I just put something like "today's really crowded so this is good" even if it doesn't convey exactly the idea of "there are more customers than girls"? Or is there some specific phrase/word I could use to make it sound better?

If any of you have any idea of how could I translate this into a similar term in English (or Spanish, in the unlikely event that there's some Spanish speaker here...), I'd really appreciate the help. :) Of course, I'm gonna continue looking by myself, but it would be great to have other opinions/suggestions.

Thank you very much, in advance. m(_ _)m
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top