マネージャの女の子

Kenshiromusou

Senior Member
Portuguese — Brazil
Yo, friends.
Reading a mangaka's interview, he says:
ちょうどそこで空手部の合宿をやっていた部長とマネージャの女の子が,落ちてきた主人公を発見するという具合でしたから
I always had a problem with の女の子. I never really know if it's a way to show that noun is a girl or if it's noun's daugther.
I don't know if he says "the manager's daughter" or "the manager, who is a girl".
I was inclined to think he says manager is a girl, but I found the word 女子マネージャー. Could you teach me how to know?
Thank you very much in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    マネージャーの女の子 means "the manager, who is a girl," the probability of which would be more than 99.99%.
    This is a very common expression in Japanese and you'll see it everywhere.

    マネージャーに女の子が生まれた is a natural expression, but マネージャーの女の子 for the meaning of "the manager's daughter" seems very unnatural.
    It should be マネージャーの娘.

    マネージャーの娘:
    the manager's daughter ---> more than 95%
    the manager, a girl ---> less than 5%, but it may depend on the context that I cannot think of now.
     
    Last edited:

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I was inclined to think he says manager is a girl, but I found the word 女子マネージャー. Could you teach me how to know?

    Your question has been answered, but I'll add that context usually makes the meaning clear. In some cases, such as when both sides of the の are words referring to a person, as in your case, there could be some confusion, but the meaning is usually apparent. The の in such cases can be thought of as a replacement for である, rather than a possessive particle.
     
    Top