マンモスおまたせ

Kenshiromusou

Senior Member
Portuguese — Brazil
Yo, friends.
I came across the expression "マンモスおまたせ". What is this マンモス?
I can suppose it's something like "so long", "too much", but I never saw it before...
Thank you very much in advance.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    ‚Ì‚èƒs[ŒêŽ«“T
    酒井法子 - Wikipedia

    It's a のりピー語.
    It's a kind of wordplay invented by a Japanese singer, Noriko Sakai, when she was young in 1980s.
    It became very popular among young people.
    However, since she became older and she was arrested by the police for the use of illegal drugs, it has become less popular. Nevertheless, some people might still use her coined words from time to time.

    いただきンモused to be the most popular expression, but マンモス has no actual meaning here. It's just a word play for いただきま~~す.

    マンモスお待たせ means something like "Sorry for waiting you so long!" as you guessed.
    In this context, マンモス is used for something that is the biggest.
     
    Last edited:
    Top