一人ぼっちのあなたへ

Ashry

Member
Bilingual French - English
Hello!

I found this short sentence and have trouble reading it and figuring out what it means.

一人ほっちのあなたへ
ささうあかな祝福

In the first sentence are the first two kanji pronounced "hitotsu" ? I know it's the kanji for "one" and "person" and that it means "being alone", right?

As for the rest, I couldn't find what ほっちの means. I found ほしの which means "star" apparently. So I was wondering if "hochi" is dialect / slang for "hoshi" ? Or is it two completely different words?

あなた means "you".

What does "へ" by itself mean?


In the second sentence, are the last kanjis pronounced しゅくふく and do they mean "blessing" ?

What does the whole sentence mean?

Thanks!
 
  • Ashry

    Member
    Bilingual French - English
    Oh! I noticed I made a mistake in the second sentence!
    This is what is actually written: ささやかな祝福を
     

    karlalou

    Banned
    母国語:日本語
    一人ほっちのあなたへ
    In the first sentence are the first two kanji pronounced "hitotsu" ? I know it's the kanji for "one" and "person" and that it means "being alone", right?
    Yes, 一 is one, and 人 is a person.
    一人 means one person, and reads ひとり, 'hitori'. We also use this to count number of people.
    ほっち is written in very old way, and now it's ぼっち, 'botchi. I don't really know what ぼっち is, but ひとりぼっち means 'lone', and usually means 'lonely'.
    A Japanese-English dictionary page on ひとりぼっち for you.
    あなた means "you".

    What does "へ" by itself mean?
    へ is a particle very similar to English preposition 'to'.
    あなたへ means "to you".
    In the second sentence, are the last kanjis pronounced しゅくふく and do they mean "blessing" ?
    Yes, it does.
    ささやかな祝福を
    It's saying "I can not be much of help, but I wish you happiness".
     

    810senior

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    一人っちのあなたへ
    ささかな祝福

    When you feel like alone
    I wish you a humble happiness
    Here is a literal translation:
    To you being all alone,
    (I'm giving) humble(or little) blessings
     

    frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I know it's the kanji for "one" and "person" and that it means "being alone", right?
    "being alone", yes.
    I think ひとりぼっち is a set phrase or noun. You're adding の to it: ひとりぼっち+の, and this is working as an adjective modifying あなた.

    Note that the word 「ぼっち」 is the recent internet slang made from ひとりぼっち or the abbreviation of it.
     

    ktdd

    Senior Member
    Mandarin - Beijing
    If you're interested in etymology, ひとりぼっち comes from ひとりぼうし(独り法師), original meaning "a solitary Buddhist monk".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top