一对一急送

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I was recently watching a 电视剧(小舍得)and heard the following dialogue:
Customer receiving package: 这么快呀。
Delivery man: 一对一急送,我们一小时内都能送到

Sorry if this might seem obvious but I was wondering what 一对一 means here. (I've heard it in an educational context for tutoring but not like this before) Does it mean that the goods ordered are sent to an individual customer opposed to a big company?

Thanks! :)

EDIT: Corrected typo
 
Last edited:
  • zhg

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Hi yuechu,

    一对一 means the delivery man has no other orders but yours when delivering packages to you. In other words, the delivery man provides an exclusive serve to you only. This is similar in tutoring, where you tutor only ONE student at a time, which is called 一对一家教.
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Hi zhg,

    Oh, do they actually do that? (I was just thinking that it would take the delivery man so many trips if he has a lot of customers to deliver packages to and doesn't bring them all with him)
    Thanks for your explanation, zhg! 😃
     

    zhg

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I think they do, it's the fastest though not the economical way of delivery. In practice, this kind of serve does charge much more than the usual delivery mode.(for instance for food delivery, one delivery man delivers to many customers at the same time, thus the average expected delivery time for each customer would be longer.)
     
    Top