一点儿不摸门儿

xiaolijie

Senior Member
UK
English (UK)
Hi,

I'm trying to understand the meaning of the sentence
"他对踢足球一点儿不摸门儿。" but there are a few points I'm not quite sure. Please help if you can:
1. Translate the sentence into English, or/ and:
2. Tell me which of the following a & b is the correct paraphrase of the original sentence:
a) 他对踢足球一点儿不摸门儿。
b) 他对踢足球一点儿不摸门儿。

Thanks!
 
  • aaron792

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    a) 他对踢足球一点儿不摸门儿。
    He knows nothing about playing football.
    He completely has no gift in playing football.
    b) 他对踢足球一点儿不摸门儿。
    He knows something but not much about (gifted in) playing football.
     

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    Thanks for replying, aaron792! :)
    Your understanding is similar to mine, I'm pleased to say.
    What I still need to know is whether the original sentence 他对踢足球一点儿不摸门儿 corresponds to sentence a or sentence b, because a and b have slightly different meanings.
     

    aaron792

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thanks for replying, aaron792! :)
    Your understanding is similar to mine, I'm pleased to say.
    What I still need to know is whether the original sentence 他对踢足球一点儿不摸门儿 corresponds to sentence a or sentence b, because a and b have slightly different meanings.
    Almost both, but more inclined to b to the best of my knowledge.
     

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    Thanks to both aaron & koinbouffier! Your conflicting replies put me back to square one! :D

    Actually, after a little search for similar sentences, such as
    一点儿没关系。
    一点儿不远。
    我一点儿没想到是你。
    不,我一点儿不反对早些退休。
    I feel that the omitted element is (不/ 没). So, with koinbouffier, I think
    "他对踢足球一点儿不摸门儿。" should mean something like "He's clueless about football"

    Cheers,
     

    koinbouffier

    Senior Member
    Mandarin-Beijing (北京官话)
    Thanks to both aaron & koinbouffier! Your conflicting replies put me back to square one! :D

    Actually, after a little search for similar sentences, such as
    一点儿没关系。
    一点儿不远。
    我一点儿没想到是你。
    不,我一点儿不反对早些退休。
    I feel that the omitted element is (不/ 没). So, with koinbouffier, I think
    "他对踢足球一点儿不摸门儿。" should mean something like "He's clueless about football"

    Cheers,
    You're right. you're absolutely right.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top