一点儿不摸门儿

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by xiaolijie, Jul 26, 2008.

  1. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie Senior Member

    UK
    English (UK)
    Hi,

    I'm trying to understand the meaning of the sentence
    "他对踢足球一点儿不摸门儿。" but there are a few points I'm not quite sure. Please help if you can:
    1. Translate the sentence into English, or/ and:
    2. Tell me which of the following a & b is the correct paraphrase of the original sentence:
    a) 他对踢足球一点儿不摸门儿。
    b) 他对踢足球一点儿不摸门儿。

    Thanks!
     
  2. aaron792 Senior Member

    Wuhan, China
    Chinese
    a) 他对踢足球一点儿不摸门儿。
    He knows nothing about playing football.
    He completely has no gift in playing football.
    b) 他对踢足球一点儿不摸门儿。
    He knows something but not much about (gifted in) playing football.
     
  3. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie Senior Member

    UK
    English (UK)
    Thanks for replying, aaron792! :)
    Your understanding is similar to mine, I'm pleased to say.
    What I still need to know is whether the original sentence 他对踢足球一点儿不摸门儿 corresponds to sentence a or sentence b, because a and b have slightly different meanings.
     
  4. aaron792 Senior Member

    Wuhan, China
    Chinese
    Almost both, but more inclined to b to the best of my knowledge.
     
  5. koinbouffier Senior Member

    Brisbane Australia
    Mandarin-Beijing (北京官话)
    Definitely A. B is kinda the opposite meaning meaning that He's not quite good at football. But A is like "he's not good at football at all"!
     
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie Senior Member

    UK
    English (UK)
    Thanks to both aaron & koinbouffier! Your conflicting replies put me back to square one! :D

    Actually, after a little search for similar sentences, such as
    一点儿没关系。
    一点儿不远。
    我一点儿没想到是你。
    不,我一点儿不反对早些退休。
    I feel that the omitted element is (不/ 没). So, with koinbouffier, I think
    "他对踢足球一点儿不摸门儿。" should mean something like "He's clueless about football"

    Cheers,
     
  7. koinbouffier Senior Member

    Brisbane Australia
    Mandarin-Beijing (北京官话)
    You're right. you're absolutely right.
     

Share This Page

Loading...