一点儿高兴都没有

anialuo

Senior Member
Polish
Hi, I've just read a sentence: 她对此一点儿高兴都没有。Does 没有here simply imply past tense here?
If it was in present tense, would it be 她对此一点儿都不高兴?
 
  • SuperXW

    Senior Member
    Generally speaking, 她对此一点儿高兴都没有 is not correct. Where did you see this sentence?
    她对此一点儿____都没有, the word in the blank should be a noun, but 高兴 is an adjective.
    她对此一点儿都不高兴 is the good way to express it.

    Correct examples for 她对此一点儿____都没有:
    她对此一点儿办法都没有. "She doesn't has any solution to this."
    她对此一点儿脾气都没有 "She doesn't has any temper to this." -> There's no use for her to be angry.

    We don't really consider them imply past tense. We can say:
    到时候,她对此一点儿办法都没有。"Until then, she won't have any solution to this."

    Generally, Chinese judge the tense through the "time words" like 到时候. If there's no such words, we judge it from the context.
    她对一点儿办法都没有。 If from the context refers to something already happened, the whole sentence is clearly in "past tense".
     

    anialuo

    Senior Member
    Polish
    SuperXW: Thanks a lot for the explanation, it's of much help:) I thought there was something wrong with the sentence, I found it in an essay written by a student of Chinese:)
     

    retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I have a little different opinions on these sentences.

    没有+noun
    快乐,悲伤,疑惑 etc. are adjectives usually but nouns as well.
    So in some cases sentences like 我没有快乐,没有悲伤 are correct.
    高兴 is somehow different.
    我没有不高兴 sounds natural to me.
    我没有高兴 less natural
    一点高兴都没有 natural
    我没有快乐 OK
    我没有不快乐 less OK
    I dont know why and this is just my intuition.

    By the way sometimes objectives may be put before the verb.
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    I have a little different opinions on these sentences.

    没有+noun
    快乐,悲伤,疑惑 etc. are adjectives usually but nouns as well.
    So in some cases sentences like 我没有快乐,没有悲伤 are correct.
    高兴 is somehow different.
    我没有不高兴 sounds natural to me.
    我没有高兴 less natural
    一点高兴都没有 natural
    我没有快乐 OK
    我没有不快乐 less OK
    I dont know why and this is just my intuition.

    By the way sometimes objectives may be put before the verb.
    In some special context, 一点儿高兴都没有 could be fine. That's why I asked about the source.
    没有 can be followed by almost any kind of word. I.e. 没有 + noun/verb/adjective/adverb.
    However, 一点儿___都没有 can usually only be filled with a noun.
    快乐, 悲伤, 疑惑 are more often functioning as nouns. 高兴 is fundamentally an adjective, occasionally functions as a noun or a verb.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top