万元人民币

Exterior1

New Member
Spanish - Spain
Dear Sirs,



We have to sign the Annual Review for our Company in China for the year 2011.

We have translated
万元人民币 with google translator, and it comes out as millions of Yuan. Our representative in China says it is the same as thousands of RMB. We thought yuan and RMB are the same? We are a little bit confused!

Could you help us, please, please??

Many thanks in advance.

Kind regards.

 
  • enjoy630

    New Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    Hello. Well, I don't think 万元人民币 is a complete term. If I have to guess, it might mean AT LEAST/Around 10,000 yuan/rmb(I think yuan=RMB), because we say 一百万元人民币for one million, ie you have to add a number before 万元人民币 to specify it.
    It's important to bear in mind that, in terms of counting units, we not only have thousand/qian/千, we also have wan/万 (ten thousand). So, to answer your question, it is either that your representative in China made a mistake, or you missed a bai/百 before ‘万元人民‘,for “百万” means million.
    Bueno surte.
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    We thought yuan and RMB are the same?

    Also, I believe that the words 元 (yuan) and 人民币 (RMB) can be used together in the Chinese language without a change in meaning. (unlike in English/a lot of languages)

    --

    I've just done a google translate for the same terms. I am not sure why it says 万元 = a million. As enjoy630 said above, 一百万 is a million. The term 万元 seems to throw Google Translate off for some reason... (not sure why). If you input just the character "万" and click on the term "wan" to see the other possible translations, you will see "ten thousand".

    万元人民币 = 10,000 RMB and not Google Translate's terrible answer of "Million yuan RMB".
     
    Top