不什么时候都是…

< Previous | Next >

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I was watching a 电视剧 recently and heard the following dialogue:
男朋友:有个事想跟你商量一下
女朋友:商量,咱们俩之间有商量这个词吗?不什么时候都是你说什么是什么
(身边的幸福,第17集)

Is this a common syntactic pattern? "不什么时候都是..." Could you also say: "不就是什么时候都是..."?
Thanks!
 
  • NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    Indeed a common colloquial expression in Chinese.

    And yes "不就是什么时候都是..." works as well, but "不什么时候都是..." would sound more carefree.
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    It is a very colloquial rhetorical question.
    不什么时候都是 = 难道不是什么时候都是 = Isn't (the fact is) at anytime, always...
    Yes, you can also add 就是, making it 不就是什么时候都是.
     

    learntheworld

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Could you also say: "不就是什么时候都是..."?
    To me, the sentence 不就是什么时候都是你说什么是什么 sounds a little bit unnatural. I think 不是什么时候都是你说什么是什么?would sound better.
    不就是 indicates that the speaker thinks what follows 不就是 is unimportant, or can be easily dealt with, etc.

    For example:
    不就是100块吗?给你就是。
    Isn’t it just 100 yuan? Here’s the money.

    不就是打扫屋子吗?包在我身上。
    Isn’t it just a simple task of cleaning the room? I’ll do it. No problem.

    男朋友:有个事想跟你商量一下
    女朋友:商量,咱们俩之间有商量这个词吗?不就是什么时候都是你说什么是什么
    In this context, does the female speaker think what follows 不就是 is unimportant? I don’t think so. She simply wants to satirize the man. And I think 不就是 may be not very suitable here.

    In addition, 不就是 is also equal to 不正是.
    不正是 means that something is the very thing mentioned previously, but I don’t see this meaning suits well in this context.

    Just my personal opinion. Please correct me if it’s wrong.
     
    Last edited:

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    To me, the sentence 不就是什么时候都是你说什么是什么 sounds a little bit unnatural. I think 不是什么时候都是你说什么是什么?would sound better.
    不就是 indicates that the speaker thinks what follows 不就是 is unimportant, or can be easily dealt with, etc.

    For example:
    不就是100块吗?给你就是。
    Isn’t it just 100 yuan? Here’s the money.

    不就是打扫屋子吗?包在我身上。
    Isn’t it just a simple task of cleaning the room? I’ll do it. No problem.

    男朋友:有个事想跟你商量一下
    女朋友:商量,咱们俩之间有商量这个词吗?不就是什么时候都是你说什么是什么
    In this context, does the female speaker think what follows 不就是 is unimportant? I don’t think so. She simply wants to satirize the man. And I think 不就是 may be not very suitable here.

    In addition, 不就是 is also equal to 不正是.
    不正是 means that something is the very thing mentioned previously, but I don’t see this meaning suits well in this context.

    Just my personal opinion. Please correct me if it’s wrong.
    I agree. The expression is a little bit different.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top