不请自来

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by yuechu, Mar 29, 2016.

  1. yuechu Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    大家好!

    I recently heard the following dialogue on a TV show:
    邹护士,你老这么躲着我。我只好不请自来了。

    I couldn't find 请自 in the dictionary. Does "我只好不请自来了" mean "I had no choice but to come see you without being invited"? 请自 is different from 亲自, right?
    Thanks!
     
  2. Mamanunique Senior Member

    Cantonese-China
    不请自来 is a fixed phrase and you have got the meaning.
     
  3. yuechu Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thanks, Mamanunique!
     
  4. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    Why is it 不请自来 instead of 沒请自来 (受邀, 便行到)?
    我, 我便厚著臉皮, 行到 (不被待見卻自行到來) ==> 不请自来 is usually (although not always) applied to situations where one's visit is not only uninvited (without having been asked) but also unwelcome (not gladly received).
    你老这么躲着我 (你願見我), 我只好请自来了 (knowing that I'm not welcome).
    不请自来的客人(不請他卻自行來的客人)比沒請自來的客人(不速之客)更不受歡迎
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...