不鸣则已,一鸣吓死人

< Previous | Next >

sqlines

Senior Member
Dutch
Hi,

Another difficult expression :

李远哲不鸣则已,一鸣吓死人.

No clue whatsoever except that 李远哲 is someone's name.
Any suggestion?
 
  • koinbouffier

    Senior Member
    Mandarin-Beijing (北京官话)
    中文里还有一句家喻户晓的成语跟你的这个例子意思基本相似,叫做“语不惊人死不休”。意思就是说:某个人平时很沉默寡言,说话不多,但每每说出的话都令人印象深刻,引人深思。
    所以,“不鸣则已,一鸣吓死人”与“语不惊人死不休”可谓是意思相近。
    希望这些解释能够对你有所帮助。:))
     

    sqlines

    Senior Member
    Dutch
    This person usually does not say much, but when he says something people get astonished.
    Is that it?
    Need confirmation. Thanks.
     

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    This person usually does not say much, but when he says something people get astonished.
    Is that it?
    Need confirmation. Thanks.
    Kind of.
    It generally means: normally he's quiet but when he speaks, he speaks something meaningful (The translation should be fairly flexible, based on the context.)
     

    tristen

    Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Hi,

    Another difficult expression :

    李远哲不鸣则已,一鸣吓死人.

    No clue whatsoever except that 李远哲 is someone's name.
    Any suggestion?
    It derives from an idom 不鸣则已,一鸣惊人.
    It means, (he) was just mediocre for a long time, and then suddenly, his action impressed all (in a good way).

    李远哲 is a Nobel prize winner, and gets involved in politics in recent years, and his political views are very controversial. So, in this context, 不鸣则己,一鸣吓死人 has a negative tone.
    吓死人 - scares people.
    My understanding: Mr. Li either remains quiet, or airs something ridiculous.
    (Don't take it personally. Just my understanding to this sentence. No offense to him.)

    This sentence should be written by someone against his political view.
     

    DavidCornell

    Senior Member
    China, Mandarin
    this is the best explanation for this.

    It derives from an idom 不鸣则已,一鸣惊人.
    It means, (he) was just mediocre for a long time, and then suddenly, his action impressed all (in a good way).

    李远哲 is a Nobel prize winner, and gets involved in politics in recent years, and his political views are very controversial. So, in this context, 不鸣则己,一鸣吓死人 has a negative tone.
    吓死人 - scares people.
    My understanding: Mr. Li either remains quiet, or airs something ridiculous.
    (Don't take it personally. Just my understanding to this sentence. No offense to him.)

    This sentence should be written by someone against his political view.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top