世界王座奪取なる

< Previous | Next >

graysesame

Senior Member
Taiwanese Mandarin
父子鷹として話題を呼んだ長島健吾は、父の清が所属ジムの会長で元ボクサー。父が会長、息子が選手というケースで初の世界王座奪取なるかと期待されたが...
Is the bold part equal to "世界王座を奪取できる"? Is the sentence structure natural and often used?
 
  • Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    なる has several meanings, and this なる equals to 'be accomplished'.
    Is the bold part equal to "世界王座を奪取できる"?
    Yes, it means almost the same.

    This phrase (a noun + なる which equals to 'be accomplished'+か) is often used to describe whether someone can fulfill one's challenge.
    You can often see this phrase in reports on sports and titles of articles.

    e.g.)
    ブラジル 経済成長の目標達成なるか
    宣言通りの開幕ダッシュなるか!?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top