中学

piano0011

Senior Member
Hokkien
hey guys!

I have read somewhere that zhongxue means middle school or high school but in China, which grade does this cover? In Australia, when we say high school, we mean year 7-12.
 
  • SuperXW

    Senior Member
    The school systems differ from country to country. In China, 中学 (literally "middle school") means year 7-12 (age 13-18).
    And we have words 初中(literally "junior middle") and 高中(literally "high middle"), which refer to year 7-9, year 10-12 respectively.
     

    Youngfun

    Senior Member
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    Translations are a mess... in China many people translate 初中 as middle school and 高中 as high school...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top