中學

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by salsabeel, Aug 8, 2016.

  1. salsabeel Senior Member

    Jordan
    Arabic
    Hello ,

    Some dictionaries translate "中學" as "middle school", other dictionaries translate it as "high school" , are their any explanation about this difference ?

    I think no need for context here .

    Thank you .
     
  2. darren8221 Member

    Mandarin - Taiwanese
    It really depends on the region. For example in Taiwan the middle school (7-9th grade) is officially called "junior high school" in English, and 國民中學(國中, lit. civilian's high school)、中學, while high school (10-12th grade) is officially called "senior high school", 高級中學(高中, lit. advanced high school)、中學。

    It is because, in the earlier time when these names are set, Taiwan adopted the nine-year compulsory education system, so people were required to go to school up to the junior high. (Edit: I'm not entirely sure about this.)

    So, back to the translation, 中學 means both middle school and high school.
     
  3. fyl Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    The same here in mainland China except 国中 is called 初中. 初中=middle school, 高中=high school, 中学 is both middle school and high school.
     
  4. retrogradedwithwind Senior Member

    Chinese
    I formerly had the same confusion about the phrases like high school middle school elementary school primary school and university college etc...

    Now I know that the education system is different from country to country, resulting in different terms to call the schools under those education systems.

    So you can search some articles about Chinese education systems, and you will learn them more thoroughly.
     
  5. lyx1692

    lyx1692 Senior Member

    汉语
    In mainland China, there are 3 periods of time in the Chinese educational system.
    • 小学 - 6 years (for pupils between the ages of 7 or 8 and 12 or 13)- like primary or elementary school
    • 中学 - 6 years (for pupils between the ages of 12 or 13 and 17 or 18) - secondary school
      • 初中 - 3 years (between the ages of 12 or 13 and 14 or 15)- like middle school
      • 高中 - 3 years (between the ages of 14 or 15 and 16 or 17) - like high school in USA
    • 大学 - university; college
     
  6. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    As far as I know, some schools now have 七年级/八年级/九年级 (grade 6/7/8) following their 6 grades of elementary school.
    So the students will get into 初中 period but the school can neither be called a 小学 nor a 中学. It is just a 学校, I assume.
     
  7. M Mira Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Same is true on the other side of the strait.
     
  8. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Bắc Kinh
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    英语国家也不一致。有的国家 secondary school 是指中学,有的国家 high school 是中学,有的国家 high school 只是高中。
    有的国家初中是 junior high school, 高中是 senior high school.

    关于什么学校多少年,在中国大陆也是根据地方和年代不同的。我父母年代小学是5年的,但是现在一般都是6年。但是上海又是特例:小学5年,初中4年。
    Don't you mean grade 7/8/9?:confused:
    其实,美国和加拿大也是小学一年级直到高中毕业“连续”数几年级的,从1年级到12年级,但是他们还是照样会分 elementary school, junior high school, high school 等。
     
  9. Wen24

    Wen24 Member

    Kraków
    chiński-Chiny
    I am agree with lyx1692 in some parts.
    I am from south China.

    中学 - it is “Secondary Education”, between primary school and university.

    In Mainland China,
    中学 = 初中 ["初级中学", middle school, compulsory education, 3 years, “初一”、“初二”、“初三”(main call) or "七年级"、“八年级”、“九年级”; *] + 高中 ("高级中学", high school, it isn't compulsory education, 3 years, "高一"、“高二”、“高三”)

    * - some special middle school has 4 years, because there are 5 years in primary school.
    normal case is (primary school, middle school) = (6 years, 3 years)

    I don't know the situation in Hong Kong and Taiwan.
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...