乐章(量词)

< Previous | Next >

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I was wondering how to say: "I like this movement from (composer)'s (piece)." in Chinese. For example, I like this movement from Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto in B minor. 这个乐章?这段乐章?Would anyone know which 量词 should be used here?

Thanks! :)
 
  • hx1997

    Senior Member
    汉语普通话 Chinese - Mandarin
    As it happens, I had to do a google search to see what 量词 people would use here. To me, 个 and 段 are both acceptable, 段 being more preferable. People also use 部, 篇 and 首 based on the search results (no guarantee regarding the standard-ness of these uses!). But I guess in Chinese we don't tend to be so technical as to refer to some 乐章 in a piece of music, unless you're talking with music maniacs or professionals. I would just say 我喜欢XX的这一段(音乐).
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    個 (okay in casual speech) // 篇 (preferred in formal speech or writing) // 段 (not really recommended) // 部, 首 (absolutely wrong)
     
    Last edited:

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    樂章:
    (1) : 樂書 (i.e., 論述或記錄音樂的著作) 的篇章, 如:幼時的記憶像沾到水的樂章, 模糊不清。
    (2) : 具有音樂性的篇章或文章, 如:人生自此翻開了一激昂的樂章。我們的戀像一淒美的樂章。
    (3) (不加量詞): 能入樂的詩詞的集體名詞, 如:我們的戀是淒美的樂章, 一首首的悲歡離合, 一闋闋的愛恨情仇。
    (4) :英語 "movement" 的中譯, 如:貝多芬第二交響曲有四樂章。
    I like this movement from Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto in B minor. 这个乐章?这段乐章?Would anyone know which 量词 should be used here?
    Only 個 works for me.
     
    Last edited:

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    Only 個 works for me.
    I have a preference for '個' in that case as well, but '篇' also works for me because musical notes are analogous to letters or characters forming words and phrases, evoking images and carrying feelings.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    抱歉, 沒看仔細:
    I like this movement from Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto in B minor. 这个乐章?这段乐章?
    I like this movement of Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto in B minor.
    我喜歡柴可夫斯基B小調小提琴協奏曲的這樂章。
    必須用「個」, 因為:
    「樂章」是大型套曲(如交響樂、協奏曲等)底下的單位或部分, 計算單位或部分的量詞是「個」: 「一個單位」 、「兩個單位」 、「三個單位」 、「一個部分」 、分成「兩個部分」 、分成「三個部分」。

    I like this movement from Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto in B minor.
    我喜歡這截自柴可夫斯基B小調小提琴協奏曲的樂章。
    隨便的話 (e.g., 口語), 可用「個」。
    講究的話, 用「支」, 因為:
    (1) 「支」為「去竹之枝」,語義上指「去除」(離開其他組件) 後,自成一體的分支。
    (2) 「支」是計算歌曲、樂曲的單位。如:一支山歌, 一支舞曲,《每日頭條》為明末農民大起義譜寫了最後支樂章
    在這語境下, 我也能接受「曲」: 「我喜歡這截自柴可夫斯基B小調小提琴協奏曲的樂章」 (強調該樂章獨立成曲)。

    不能用「段」, 因為:
    這段文章 ==> 文章中的一段。
    這段樂章 ==> 樂章中的一段。樂段是樂章中的一段, 是樂章底下的組成分子。
     
    Last edited:

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    不能用「段」, 因為:
    這段文章 ==> 文章中的一段。
    這段樂章 ==> 樂章中的一段。樂段是樂章中的一段, 是樂章底下的組成份子。
    You're saying that we cannot use 段 here because it is the whole movement that is being talked about and not just part of a movement, right?

    That makes sense. Thanks, Skatinginbc! :)
     

    hx1997

    Senior Member
    汉语普通话 Chinese - Mandarin
    Maybe 一段乐章 is ambiguous. I first thought:

    一段文字 => 一篇文章中的一段文字
    一段乐章 => 一首乐曲中的一段乐章
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    一段文字有許多文字 (= 記錄語言的符號), 一段樂章有許多樂章嗎?:confused:
    與「一篇文章中的一段文字 (= 文書) 」 對應的, 我認為是「一首樂曲中的一段旋律」。
     
    Last edited:

    hx1997

    Senior Member
    汉语普通话 Chinese - Mandarin
    那“一段树干”有许多树干吗?我觉得重点是“段”这里表示一个整体里的一部分,所以“一段乐章”表示更大的乐曲中的一部分。
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    一段樹幹是樹幹中的一段。同理, 一段樂章是樂章中的一段。

    文字再分兩半還是文字, 一絲布切成兩半還是絲布, 可是一樂章切成兩半就不是樂章, 一人切成兩半就不是人 (而是屍骸) 。
     
    Last edited:

    hx1997

    Senior Member
    汉语普通话 Chinese - Mandarin
    我的意思是,一段乐章当然可以是乐章里的一段,如果你把一段树干看成树干中的一段。但是它也可以是乐曲的一段,如果你把一段树干看成树的一段。
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    I like this movement from Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto in B minor.
    No measure word required. I think that I would say,

    甲:「我喜歡這樂章。這是柴可夫斯基的 B 小調小提琴協奏曲。」​
    乙:「你也聽柴可夫斯基?」​
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top