乙は甲に対し無償で利用を許諾する

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
ただし、乙が従前から有していた既存の著作権を利用しているものについては、乙に帰属するものとし、乙は甲に対し無償で利用を許諾するものとする。

Hi. My understanding of the bold part is "Party B permits Party A to use Party B’s copyright for free". Is anything wrong with it?
Thank you.
 
  • homotopy07

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    It depends on what もの means.
    Hi, tagootさん.

    「もの」が単数なのか複数なのかがわからないので、太字部分の英訳は難しいですよね。

    Party B will license Party A to use it/them for free of charge.
    (it/them = 乙が従前から有していた既存の著作権を利用しているもの)

    tagootさんは、この英訳についてどう思われますか?
     
    Last edited:

    tsuki-oka

    New Member
    Japanese
    ただし、乙が従前から有していた既存の著作権を利用しているものについては、乙に帰属するものとし、乙は甲に対し無償で利用を許諾するものとする。

    Hi. My understanding of the bold part is "Party B permits Party A to use Party B’s copyright for free". Is anything wrong with it?
    Thank you.

    Hi, I think your understanding is correct.

    As a side note, if I make the object you're writing “Party B's copyright” more precise, I will write “乙が従前から有していた既存の著作権を利用しているもの” in English.
     
    Last edited:
    Top