了 - 买一件了 / 买了一件

cheshire

Senior Member
Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
(1)我給ni mai了一件(blouse).
(2)我給ni mai 一件(blouse)了.

What's the difference?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Leopold

    Senior Member
    es-ES
    As far as I know the 了 particle goes at the end if it does not have an object or if the object is not modified:

    No object: 她进来了。(She came in)
    Non modified object: 我唱歌了 。(I sang -songs-)

    If the object is modified (like with a measure particle, or an adjective or a 的 complement...) the 了 goes after the verb:

    他看了我的书。(He read MY book)
    我给你买了一件 (blouse) 。 (I bought you A blouse)

    When there's more than one verb you place it after the last one:

    我爸爸清我吃了晚饭。(My father treated me for dinner)

    I hope it helps.
     

    Dalian

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    ^wow, I am amazed by this. I never thought this much about the grammar. Thanks for the contribution, Leopold :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    eastlife

    Member
    Chinese/China
    My undersanding is that 了 goes after the verbs. And 了 normally implies the past tense or present perfect tense.

    我已经写了email/ i 've written email.
    我叫了外卖/ i ordered the take-away.
     

    pipipen

    New Member
    Chinese
    Thinking it over, I realize sometimes I use (2), which emphasizes 买(mai). Examples:

    我給ni mai 一件(blouse)了. - stress on 买(mai). Implying you don't need to buy another one, or I don't want to buy another one for you.

    Or if stress on blouse, the sentence is to inform you that I WON'T buy a T-shirt or a coat but WILL buy a blouse for you, in spite they are all on sale.
     
    It have been talked before.
    了 can be attached after a verb or a sentence. In the latter situation, it indicates future certainty.

    A:我想買件襯衫。(I need to buy a blouse.)
    B:我已經給你買(了)一件。("I have already bought you one." vs "I bought you a blouse.").
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top