了 - 今天不看了

Yuca007

Senior Member
German
大家好!

Two parents dicuss with their daughter her university choices and the workload involved. The mother finally says: 今天不看了
Just a clarification, she means to tell her to stop studying/reading for today, right? As in "Don't ready anymore today", the 了 implying a change? Just before the discussion started, the daughter was seen busy with her books in the background.

谢谢!
 
  • SuperXW

    Senior Member
    Wow, the usage of 了! Prepare to get a deep discussion here...
    Me first:
    I my opinion, the essential function of 了 is to signify an action or a sentence is finished or partly finished. Here, both the action and the sentence would be finished, so 了 should be added.
    Yes, in your case, the sentence means "stop studying/reading" or "Don't read anymore today."
    (Sometimes people use it when they've made a decision, making the sentence sounds more conclusive. Like the "consider it done" feel.)
     
    Last edited:

    Sheeni

    New Member
    Cantonese-Mandarin
    了 sometimes uses to express what you feel,like English INTERJECTION: oops, ew. wow.etc.
    So 今天不看了,了 means nothing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top