了 - 我現在可以上车了吗 ?

cheshire

Senior Member
Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
我現在可以上车妈 ?​
Is this interpretation correct?: This 了 is there to mean "the situation now as opposed to a while ago."
 
  • Qcumber

    Senior Member
    UK English
    This 了 is there to mean "the situation now as opposed to a while ago."
    Le0 is the particle of the completed aspect sometimes called perfective tense. It means the process described is done, finished, that it belongs to the past. This particle is derived from the verb liao3 "finish". Both are written with the same character.
     

    gao_yixing

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    我現在可以上车妈 ?​
    Is this interpretation correct?: This 了 is there to mean "the situation now as opposed to a while ago."
    This 了 is a little bit different. In this sentence, 了 can be omitted. I don't think there is any implication of perfect tense. It's just an auxiliary character.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top