了 - 高兴得跳了起来

< Previous | Next >

Memories

Member
Texan
大家好:

Another question.

Again while poring over my grammar book, I found very interesting the explanation of a situation when not to use 了:

病句的例子:他听了这个好消息的时候,高兴得跳了起来。

根据课本的逻辑,应该把了改成见、到因为这两个补语都表示遭受到什么。

I wanted to know whether this meaning holds true in native speakers' minds and to what extent.
 
  • Lucia_zwl

    Senior Member
    Chinese (Mandarin)
    I agree with using 听见/听到 instead of 听了 here, but I think the point is the use of "XX的时候" in your sentence, as we seldom say "V+了+的时候". As for the explanation provided in your grammar book...I'm afraid it doesn't make much sense to me.:eek:


    Another correction of the original sentence could be simply deleting 的时候, so 听了/听见/听到 all work here.:)
     

    stellari

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    I think your textbook is right about how to correct it, but not so much about why it should be so.
    The reason why you cannot use 了 here is because it indicates the completion of an action. 的时候, on the other hand, implies the action was ongoing. They are contradictory to each other.
    You can either say:
    A: 他听了这个好消息, .... -> AFTER hearing the good news ...
    B: 他听见/到这个好消息的时候, .... -> WHILE hearing the good news ...

    Technically, in sentence A, '跳' occurs after the news is completely heard; in B, it occurs either while the news is being read, or immediately after the news is finished. However, I see it as a very trivial distinction and would use those two sentences interchangeably in most contexts.

    It makes more sense to keep a 见 or 到 in sentence B:听 alone implies that 'he' was trying to 'listen to' something, but may or may not be able to hear it.
    In sentence A, 见 or 到 is not desirable because 1. 听了 already implies the message is heard, 2. using 见 would add too much emphasis on ‘hearing', making the first clause sound like the 'main' sentence while here the main sentence should actually be 他...跳了起来; using 见 in sentence B is okay because 的时候 already indicates the first half of the sentence is a clause, and 3. a monosyllabic verb 听 matches with another monosyllabic verb 跳, giving this sentence a more balanced feel.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top