了 - exclamation

Umbreon93

Member
Italian
Can '了' take on the use of an exclamation particle?

Duì le
Shàngkè le

Are phrases that my textbook translates respectively as

Let's start the lesson!
Right!

During lessons my teacher says only Duì/Shàngkè to express the same aforementioned meanings so I assume '了' is used as some sort of exclamation particle in those cases.Can anybody confirm that? Thank you in advance :)
 
  • jenli

    New Member
    mandarin - china
    You're right about “对了”(usage ④) while “对了” often means "By the way" and is used at the beginning of a sentence. I'm just quoting Apple Dictionary here:
    (上课了 should be usage ②, a more accurate translation:"The class has started.")

    ①used after a verb or an adjective to indicate the completion of an action, at a point in the past or before the beginning of another action
    车站上挤满了人。
    People crowded the railway station.
    等雨停了再走。
    Wait till the rain stops.

    ②used at the end of a sentence to indicate a change of situation or state
    天快亮了。
    The day will break soon.
    我明白他的意思了。
    I see what he meant now.

    ③used at the end or in the middle of a sentence to indicate a persuasion or request
    该走了。
    It’s time to go.
    可别再大意了。
    Don’t be careless any more.

    ④used at the end or in the middle of a sentence to express an exclamation
    太好了!
    Wonderful!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top