互联网

indigoduck

Senior Member
Canadian English
Hi,

I've heard this a lot but never really knew what it meant. I've read it on internet... for example it's associated with Online Dictionary in a recent post.

But i've also heard it on the radio.

互联网

Does this mean Internet ? Or can it mean "Network of radio stations."

Thanks.
 
  • LamberWBY

    New Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    Internet = 互联网 = 因特网 (yin1 te4 wang3) = 万维网 (wan4 wei2 wang3)
    "因特" is similar to "inter" in pronunciation
    "万维网" ~ wan wei wang ~ www
     

    eric_yu

    New Member
    chinese
    right,互联网 does mean internet. sometimes the internet is also refered to as 因特网 which is a coined word for internet in chinese, because the first two characters are pronounced as inter, and the 网 means web/net.
     
    Top