产地

< Previous | Next >

macrotis

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi all,

印度是大象和老虎的产地。
Are you OK with 产地 in this sentence? Can you replace it with another word?

India is the home of elephants and tigers.
Is it OK to use "home?"
 
  • Razzle Storm

    Senior Member
    English - America
    "India is the home of elephants and tigers" is alright, although a native speaker might say something like "Elephants and tigers are native to India." (see edit)

    As for the Chinese, I don't think 产地 works, as animals are not produced in a factory.

    I'm not 100% sure what you want to express, but something like 印度是大象和老虎的发祥之地 might work? Native speakers?
     
    Last edited:

    Ghabi

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    I won't use 产地 for animals ... not least for endangered animals (as if they were some produce we eat every day:(). It's a bit anthropomorphic to use 家乡 "home" here, but that sounds much better than 产地 to my ears. You can also use a verb: 有人说人类起源于非洲 "it's said that humans originated from Africa".
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    印度是大象和老虎的产地。
    Understandable, but to be strict, it's incorrect.
    产地 means "producing area". But 大象 and 老虎 are not productions.
    Also, 印度 is not the ONLY place in where 大象 and 老虎 are living. If you want to say "is famous of producing something", consider the word 盛产。But still, only for things, not for animals.

    印度是大象和老虎的发祥之地。
    Also incorrect. First, 发祥之地 is for things or cultures. Second, 发祥之地 means "origin". Certain spicies of 大象和老虎 have an India origin, but in fact, not all of them do.

    Here are my suggestions:
    印度有很多大象和老虎。
    印度以大象和老虎而闻名。
    印度是大象和老虎的家乡。(Using your concept of "home". It's ok because 家乡 here is just a metaphor. Although there're 大象和老虎 living in other places, a metaphor is not so logically strict comparing with 产地/发祥之地.)
     
    Last edited:

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    India is the home of elephants and tigers.

    What about the following for "the home of ": 自然栖息地 or 原始栖息地 ?

    印度是大象和老虎的自然栖息地
    印度是大象和老虎的原始栖息地
     

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    Whether something is found somewhere (or here!), the quality cannot be taken for granted, and that is the joy of learning from the internet. But 加油 and you'll get there :)
     

    macrotis

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Thank you xiaolijie. That's what I'm doing. When I looked up the meaning, I became suspicious about it, so I asked. The joy is that my suspicion is confirmed.

    And thank you all for your kind help.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top