京都のはんなり

< Previous | Next >
Hi
Can anyone help me with the meaning of はんなり?

The full sentence is 京都のはんなり、江戸の粋、と言います。

I think it's something like 'culture' so the full sentence could be something along the lines of: 'We say that Kyoto has culture while Edo has chic.' but I'm not sure of the origin of the word or if this is correct.

Can anyone help with this?

Thanks in advance
Maire
 
  • Hiro Sasaki

    Banned
    Japan, Japanese
    Weirdgirl san

    "Hannari" in Kyoto and Iki in Edo (Tokyo ) are the traditional senses
    towards beauty and elegance. I live in Osaka and go to Kyoto
    twenty times a year. Kyoto is adjacent to Osaka, but we in Osaka
    do not use the word "Hannari". It is difficult to grasp the meaning of
    Hannai for people who are not born in kyoto. It's a subtle, soft and
    refined elegance, Kyoto was the capital of Japan during 1000 years
    and the aristocratic culture developed.

    Tokyo was the home to the shogun. The population of samurai was of
    the half (500.000 ) for the total population of 1 million. The sense of
    Iki is more flamboyant, active, direct and strong.

    Hiro Sasaki
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Tokyo was the home to the shogun. The population of samurai was of
    the half (500.000 ) for the total population of 1 million. The sense of
    Iki is more flamboyant, active, direct and strong.
    Yet iki is a cultural concept of commoners (町人), by whom samurais were considered to be yabo (officious, mean-tempered, insensitive etc.), the opposit of iki, which I perceive as "straightforward but not ostensible."
     

    Hiro Sasaki

    Banned
    Japan, Japanese
    flaminius san,

    Only 20.000 samurai were Tokyo-born. The cultured merchants might
    have called country samurai Yabo. But, I think that many provincial samurai were not really uncultured. They were not simply accostumed to
    the Edo culture.

    Hiro Sasaki
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top