人一人

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
背後のサービスルートを目で示し、シンは応じる。人一人がすれ違うのがやっとの、曲がりくねった細い通路。

86─エイティシックス─Ep.4 ─アンダー・プレッシャー─
安里アサト

Hi. How should I understand the bold part? Can we use 一人 to replace the bold part? 人一人 seems redundant.
 
  • MintSyrop

    Member
    Italian
    It simply means "a person", "one person". You can't replace it with just 一人 because it wouldn't work as a subject (it's the same as 花一輪 vs. 一輪 or 牛一頭 vs. 一頭). You could however say 一人の人, I believe.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    背後のサービスルートを目で示し、シンは応じる。人一人がすれ違うのがやっとの、曲がりくねった細い通路。

    I agree that the bold part means "one person," but in the above context it would translate to: a winding, narrow alley where two people could barely squeeze by each other. You have to have two people who すれ違う.

    Here is another example of this term:
    人一人いない = 人が一人もいない

    人一人 is beautifully symmetrical, and almost looks like an emoji. :)
     

    KLAUSED

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    This construction sounds a little off to me. We usually say「人一人通るのがやっと」(barely wide enough for one person to pass). If it was two people barely squeezing past each other I would say「誰かすれ違うのがやっと」, 「人一人すれ違うのがやっと」 or 「人二人すれ違うのがやっと」.
     
    Last edited:

    KLAUSED

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    ちょっと気になってAmazonで検索してみましたが、紹介文を読む限りしっかり校正されている本とは思えませんでした(明らかな間違いやおかしな表現が数行の中に散見される)。老婆心ながら言わせてもらえば、趣味で読む分には構わないでしょうが日本語学習用としては適さないように思います。
     
    Top