什锦罗汉面 

kyotan

Senior Member
Japanese 標準語
大家好!

我吃什锦罗汉面的玉佛寺素斋在上海了。

I don't know how to pronounce most of the words and 我的汉语不好, so I copied the menu item in writing and just showed it to the staff member to order it.
If the name does not contain something basic like 肉、 I don't know what I'm ordering most of the time, except for it's noodles, or 点心。

I think 什锦 means the dish is made with various kinds of ingredients.
The dish had some mushrooms, 麩, 木耳, etc.
What does 罗汉 mean when it is a part of the name of a dish?

罗汉果 is a kind of fruit, but I don't think it was in the dish, but I'm not sure. The dish didn't taste fruity.

I understand that 罗汉 is a kind of gods in Buddhism.

I ate it at the 食堂 at the temple, so did they named the dish with 罗汉 simply because it is related to Buddhism?

The page below has some pictures if the dish. It says 罗汉什锦面 but it was actually 什锦罗汉面.

https://www.dianping.com/shop/501404/dish-罗汉什锦面

謝謝。
 
  • darren8221

    Member
    Mandarin - Taiwanese
    Hello,

    Your understanding of 什錦 is correct. 羅漢 means it's either made in or it matches the food regulation of the Temple. Usually, it means it's vegetarian. In addition, certain types of spices are sometimes prohibited. If you examine the recipe, it's usually made with mushrooms, carrots, bamboo shoots, cabbages, etc.

    什錦羅漢麵 and 羅漢什錦麵 mean the same.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    我吃什锦罗汉面的玉佛寺素斋在上海了
    我在上海吃了玉佛寺素斋的什锦罗汉面.

    To me, 佛寺的什锦面 = 罗汉面 "mixed vegetable noodle soup". The name 什锦罗汉面/罗汉什锦面 is basically a "translation compound" in which 什锦 explains the meaning of 罗汉 (十八罗汉聚集一堂之义, a mixture of many things).

    疊羅漢、十六羅漢、十八羅漢、五百羅漢 are all examples of a congregation of many individuals.
     

    kyotan

    Senior Member
    Japanese 標準語
    darren8221,

    謝謝您 for giving me the info on foods.

    skatinginbc,

    謝謝您 for correcting the sentence and your examples.

    I had no idea 羅漢 meant "a mixture of many things" or that it's often used to mean vegetarian!

    In Japanese, 羅 and 漢 are commonly used in combination with other Chinese characters to mean "various/many" and "man", but 羅漢 is only used in names in Buddhism such as 十六羅漢、十八羅漢, so it sounds holy to me, and I automatically thought it only meant something holy and religious.

    疊羅漢=pyramid !!!
    I was surprised to see pictures of 疊羅漢 as people (or cats or turtles) making pyramids. I only expected to see images of Buddhist statues and paintings!!!:):):):):)

    I googled some more and found "羅漢齋 (罗汉斋)" is the name for the kind of vegetarian dish as darren8221 kindly mentioned.

    素食和罗汉斋之间有区别吗?

    谢谢。
     

    Youngfun

    Senior Member
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    I had no idea 羅漢 meant "a mixture of many things" or that it's often used to mean vegetarian!

    In Japanese, 羅 and 漢 are commonly used in combination with other Chinese characters to mean "various/many" and "man", but 羅漢 is only used in names in Buddhism such as 十六羅漢、十八羅漢, so it sounds holy to me, and I automatically thought it only meant something holy and religious.

    疊羅漢=pyramid !!!
    I was surprised to see pictures of 疊羅漢 as people (or cats or turtles) making pyramids. I only expected to see images of Buddhist statues and paintings!!!:):):):):)
    I wouldn't say it means "a mixture of many things", just "a mixture of many stewed vegetables" or a "vegetarian stew". You can associate 羅漢 with vegetarian monks -> the kind of food eaten in Buddhist monasteries. As you said, there's the dish 羅漢齋, although some restaurants can offer cheaper versions of this dish such as 羅漢飯 or 羅漢麵, some even with only 2 or 3 vegetables/mushrooms.

    Then we also associate 羅漢 with many Buddhist statues put together as you mentioned, so later the meaning shifted to mean many people "put together" like pyramids.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top