今の家を見てびっくりしたのと安心しているようでした

theseus_

Senior Member
chinese
context:
昼から少し実家に寄ってから携帯会社に名字の変更手続きに行きました。
その後母新居を見てもらい帰りました。母は改装前の汚い家しか見ていなかったので、今の家を見てびっくりした安心しているようでした。

My translation:
Afternoon I dropped in my parents' home for a while, and than I went to the telecom carrier for the modification of changing my name.
After that, For my mother to look my new house, I went home. My mother only had seen the messy house before the renovation, she was surprised to see the present home, and she seemed relieved.

It seems "" connected the two clauses, an "" used for nominalization of the firse clause. Does it correct?

Could "" be replaced with "けど" ?
EX. 今の家を見てびっくりしていたけど、安心しているようでした。

If it correct, that is, "けど" can be used just for connecting, and doesn't indicate the adversative relationships. Is it right?

Ps. There are three "" in the second sentence, I hope I understood they correctly in my translation.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    今の家を見てびっくりした安心しているようでした。
    =今の家を見てびっくりしたと同時に安心しているようでした。
    =今の家を見てびっくりしたのと、同時に安心しているようでした。
    =今の家を見てびっくりしたことと、同時に安心しているようでした。
    =今の家を見てびっくりしたことが1点特筆すべきことでして、そしてまた安心したように見えたのがもう1点の特記事項です。
    [and]
    She was suprised to see the renovated house and relieved (at the same time).
    My mother's surprise was one thing, and her relief was another.



    cf) 今の家を見てびっくりしたけど安心しているようでした。
    [but]
    She was suprised to see the renovated house but relieved (at the same time).
    My mother's surprise was one thing, but her relief was another.


    Good question!
    I think both "and" and "but" work in this context. And the ultimate meaning remains the same, I belive.
    However, techinically speaking, I think the original sentence adopted "and," and your sentence using けど adopts "but."

    It's difficult for me to explain the funtion of の in this context, but yes, it nominalizes the former half clause.
    I think
    "My mother's surprise was one thing, and her relief was another" can convey the nuance how の works here. And "but" doesn't make sense, right?

    Do you agree?
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    その後母新居を見てもらい帰りました。母は改装前の汚い家しか見ていなかったので、今の家を見てびっくりした安心しているようでした。

    After that, I went back home with my mom to have her see my new house. She had only seen the place all dirty before the remodel, so she was surprised to see what it looks like now and seemed relieved.

    The red に above is used when the verb refers to causing someone to do something, in which case we often use a helper verb such as くれる, もらう, or あげる. The basic form here is 母に見てもらった, which means "I had my mom see [something]."

    The second に is the one used to indicate going to do something (食べに行った, etc.), and the third one is the normal one used as the preposition "to" with verbs of motion.
     

    theseus_

    Senior Member
    chinese
    [and]
    She was suprised to see the renovated house and relieved (at the same time).
    My mother's surprise was one thing, and her relief was another.


    cf) 今の家を見てびっくりしたけど安心しているようでした。
    [but]
    She was suprised to see the renovated house but relieved (at the same time).
    My mother's surprise was one thing, but her relief was another.


    I think both "and" and "but" work in this context. And the ultimate meaning remains the same, I belive.
    However, techinically speaking, I think the original sentence adopted "and," and your sentence using けど adopts "but."

    I think
    "My mother's surprise was one thing, and her relief was another" can convey the nuance how の works here. And "but" doesn't make sense, right?

    Do you agree?
    Yes! And many thanks for analysing in detail. I think I gained enough information and knowledge from the reply.

    After that, I went back home with my mom to have her see my new house. She had only seen the place all dirty before the remodel, so she was surprised to see what it looks like now and seemed relieved.

    The red に above is used when the verb refers to causing someone to do something, in which case we often use a helper verb such as くれる, もらう, or あげる. The basic form here is 母に見てもらった, which means "I had my mom see [something]."

    The second に is the one used to indicate going to do something (食べに行った, etc.), and the third one is the normal one used as the preposition "to" with verbs of motion.
    Thanks for the translation and careful explanation! Now I am clear about those "に" in this context.
     
    Top