今日はアメリカの寿司を食べてみたいと思います。

< Previous | Next >

seb_a_s77

New Member
Spanish - Chile
Hey everyone! I have a question about the following sentence:

今日はアメリカの寿司を食べてみたいと思います。

Specifically, I want to know what the word 思います means in this context.
According to the translator the sentence means "Today I'd like to eat American sushi", but I thought 思います meant "to think". Why is it used here? What does it add to the overall meaning of the sentence? Why isn't the sentence just 今日はアメリカの寿司を食べてみたい?
Thanks in advance!
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Admittedly, たいと思います is long and cumbersome, but it's an idiomatic expression that means, "I will." Japanese verbs do not have morphological future, hence this innovation.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    1. 今日はアメリカの寿司を食べてみたいと思います。 "Today I'd like to eat American sushi."
    1'. 今日はアメリカの寿司を食べてみたいです。 "Today I'd like to eat American sushi."
    2.今日はアメリカの寿司を食べてみたい 。"Today I want to eat American sushi."

    Roughly speaking, ~してみたいと思います is equivalent to "would like to" in English, which makes the sentence more modest and politer.
    Therefore, 1 is politer and more modest than 2.

    2 is a simple and plain form, and it can be used in your self-diary, or in your spoken colloquial conversation with close friends.

    1' is the easiest polite form, attaching です.
    However, 1' sounds childish in an official talk or in a written expression.
    Usually Japanese elementary school kids would tend to write sentences like 1'.
    And teachers in junior high schools correct them to avoid using ~い+です because it sounds childish.
    It's just like that English teachers would teach not to use "I wanna eat sushi" when kids write it in English, because it is childish or uneducated.

    Native adult writers would choose 1 instead, because it seems more sophisticated and not-childish. It is the same thing as "would like to" in English, right?

    However, in colloquial speaking, Japanese adults can use 1' or even 2 as well according to the situation.

    In social media networks on the web or in the web chatting, people may write a colloquial speaking expression as well. Therefore, you may read the sentence 2 quite often on the web. Now a written formal expression and a spoken informal expression and a written informal expression become confusing.
    (For example, just like you may see "U R right!" instead of "You're right!." or "i like it" instead of "I like it." In some situations, it's okay, but in other situations, it may look childish or uneducated. )

    Is it clear?
     
    Last edited:

    NyMedic1960

    Member
    Japanese
    I would translate 今日はアメリカの寿司を食べてみたいと思います。 as I think I;m gonna try American Sushi today, or I think I wanna try American Sushi today.

    今日はアメリカの寿司を食べてみたいです and 今日はアメリカの寿司を食べてみたい are equivalent.
    suffixes such as です、ます、etc. makes the expression softer, or polite and they complete the sentence. If you finish a sentence by root form such as 見たい、したい、行きたい, and so on, you can still add something to alter the meaning of the sentence.
    アメリカの寿司を食べてみたいなどとわたしは思いません。 
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top