他可能一早就扔掉它了

< Previous | Next >

toicy

Member
Chinese - Cantonese
These days, I came across 4 doubts when studying English.
The first question,
"他可能一早就扔掉它了" 這句在英文中怎麽說?
"He has likely thrown it away long." right?


Thank you in advance.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    toicy,

    The forum rules require that each separate question needs it own thread, so I'll answer your first question and delete the other three. Please make new threads for each of them.


    I'd translate 一早就 as "long ago", so "他可能一早就扔掉它了"= He probably threw it away long ago.
     
    Last edited:

    toicy

    Member
    Chinese - Cantonese
    Thank you. And so sorry for violating the forum's rule. but what tense should i use in this situation? which one is more preferred?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top