他已经看了三个小时电视(了)

Koalazang

Senior Member
French
Here's an exemple sentence:
他已经看了三个小时电视(了)。

Can I write the last 了? Does that change the meaning?

Many thanks!
 
  • xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    Hi Koalazang,
    As I see it, there are 2 differences:
    1. Without the final 了, the sentence doesn't sound like the speaker has finished speaking. They'll probably go on saying something else. With the final 了, the speaker can actually stop there.
    2. With the final 了, it means that the action (of watching TV) has been going on, and will probably continue if it's not interrupted. Without the final 了, the sentence can be interpreted in more than one way, depending on what is coming after the sentence.
     

    Elzza

    New Member
    Madarin Chinese(中文)
    Compare these two following sentences:
    1. 他已经看了三个小时电视, 应该休息一下了。

    2.
    他已经看了三个小时电视了。

    Both 1&2 are correct, and I think that should explain the use of “了” at the end of a sentence.
     

    mayingdts

    Senior Member
    chinese
    no difference. but the sentence without "了" is more common and formal. just like "我下班了" vs "我下了班了" that both are correct
     

    hehola

    Member
    Chinese
    Both correct. Can I write the last 了? - Yes Does that change the meaning? - that depends. For example: You worry about your kid or are so surprised to know that he's been watching TV for 3 hours, you might add the last "了". What if you remove the last "了" in such situations? Luckily, they are STILL correct. So, the last word "了" is kind of a word that helps you express the emotion you have. But not tipically be used in written Chinese, by the way. (though commonly seen in elementary schoolers' compositions) Hope helps.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top