他鬼点子那么多

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I recently heard the following sentences on a TV show "不用替王茂担心。他鬼点子那么多,总会有办法的。"
Does anyone know what 他鬼点子那么多 means?
Thanks!
 
  • SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    It means that he is always capable of coming up with something very clever and can always survive.

    Here are some bonus words for you: '鬼才 (n.)', '鬼靈精 (n.)', and '鬼靈精怪 (adj.)'.
     
    Last edited:

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    No, it is actually fairly positive. It means that he can always think outside the box.
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    Yes, '鬼' is not necessarily negative. There it means, 'Oh, God! I wouldn't have thought of that. Why on earth can a man be so clever?'
     
    Top