伪君子

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I just learnt the word 伪君子 from a TV show. Is this word only used if the person is trying to be a 君子, or could it be for anyone? (Also, is this term only used for men? Is there a different term for women?)
Thanks!
 
  • SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    It is typically for men and not for women, and it is typically for men who are pretending (not trying) to be 君子. So it conveys very strong disapproval, disgust maybe.
     

    gonecar

    Senior Member
    Chinese-Mandarin Chinese
    大家好!

    I just learnt the word 伪君子 from a TV show. Is this word only used if the person is trying to be a 君子, or could it be for anyone? (Also, is this term only used for men? Is there a different term for women?)
    Thanks!
    A person trying to be a 君子 is not necessarily revealed to be a 伪君子,but the one who pretends to truly is, assuming I got your first question correctly.

    When a person is described as a "伪君子", he could have done something that ruined his "good man" public persona which failed to keep “what he is really like.”

    As far as I know, “君/君主” is a term used for men, as it was a concept initiated for referring to the state's top ruler in ancient times, when it was an absolute male-dominated society.
     
    Last edited:

    Oswinw011

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    A man of virtue and morality is called 君子. Given that it's a word that has been used since ancient patriarchal China, 君子 is specific to men as you guessed, although this link I found said there is no gender implied in the characters. 伪君子 means a hypocritical man while a hypocritical woman is 虚伪的女人--not a set phrase as the former one though。
     

    Jonny W.

    Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    「伪君子」 means "hypocrite," but usually indicate male hypocrite.

    If you want to describe female, I have heard some one uses 「假淑女」
     
    Last edited:

    ovaltine888

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese & Shanghaiese
    another derogatory word for female is 绿茶婊,referring to those young girls who seem cute and innocent but are actually sly and calculating, not least knowing how to trade for what they want with sex.
     
    Last edited:

    T.D

    Senior Member
    mandarin
    There is this french word (I guess) Tartuffe, which, according to google, means <a hypocritical pretender to excellence of any kind>. I suppose it is quite close to the concept of a 伪君子, except that 伪君子 is referring to moral excellence, not any kind of excellence.

    And personally I am OK with calling a woman 伪君子.
     

    albert_laosong

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    I wouldn't call a woman 伪君子,it's almost always men who try to be 君子。

    But women can also pretend to be better than they really are, or being pretentious.
    In these contexts I may say 这女的特虚伪,这女的特假,这女的特别(能)装,这女的特喜欢装好人,or using a new term 这女的特(喜欢装)圣母。

    Edit: And Chinese women don't fancy the idea of being a 君子 either. In their minds women sometimes have a right not to be very moral because women are born to be at a disadvantage against men, so it's not right to require women to follow rules like men do. You may often hear women in a movie say something like, 我是女人,不是君子,or 我们女人才不当君子。
    Of course this is more used in movies, as something to make the plot funny, not that women in reality all behave like that.
     
    Last edited:

    ovaltine888

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese & Shanghaiese
    I wouldn't call a woman 伪君子,it's almost always men who try to be 君子。

    But women can also pretend to be better than they really are, or being pretentious.
    In these contexts I may say 这女的特虚伪,这女的特假,这女的特别(能)装,这女的特喜欢装好人,or using a new term 这女的特(喜欢装)圣母。

    Edit: And Chinese women don't fancy the idea of being a 君子 either. In their minds women sometimes have a right not to be very moral because women are born to be at a disadvantage against men, so it's not right to require women to follow rules like men do. You may often hear women in a movie say something like, 我是女人,不是君子,or 我们女人才不当君子。
    Of course this is more used in movies, as something to make the plot funny, not that women in reality all behave like that.
    In my opinion, 圣母 does not necessarily refer to a hypocrite. Usually 圣母s do believe in their values and they are not really prentending to behave that way.
     
    Top