伪君子

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I just learnt the word 伪君子 from a TV show. Is this word only used if the person is trying to be a 君子, or could it be for anyone? (Also, is this term only used for men? Is there a different term for women?)
Thanks!
 
  • SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    It is typically for men and not for women, and it is typically for men who are pretending (not trying) to be 君子. So it conveys very strong disapproval, disgust maybe.
     

    gonecar

    Senior Member
    Chinese-Mandarin Chinese
    大家好!

    I just learnt the word 伪君子 from a TV show. Is this word only used if the person is trying to be a 君子, or could it be for anyone? (Also, is this term only used for men? Is there a different term for women?)
    Thanks!
    A person trying to be a 君子 is not necessarily revealed to be a 伪君子,but the one who pretends to truly is, assuming I got your first question correctly.

    When a person is described as a "伪君子", he could have done something that ruined his "good man" public persona which failed to keep “what he is really like.”

    As far as I know, “君/君主” is a term used for men, as it was a concept initiated for referring to the state's top ruler in ancient times, when it was an absolute male-dominated society.
     
    Last edited:

    Oswinw011

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    A man of virtue and morality is called 君子. Given that it's a word that has been used since ancient patriarchal China, 君子 is specific to men as you guessed, although this link I found said there is no gender implied in the characters. 伪君子 means a hypocritical man while a hypocritical woman is 虚伪的女人--not a set phrase as the former one though。
     
    Top