住む地

< Previous | Next >

Soaringxg32

Member
English
Hello again!
This is from a wikipedia description of a character in the videogame Golden Sun. I'm not sure if all articles on wiki are written by native Japanese, or just fans trying to write into Japanese, but I prefer native speakers only, although that may not always be the case. In either case I leave you with the following:


ロビン
「開かれし封印」の主人公。アルファ山の麓、ハイディア村に住む地のエナジストの少年。17歳。

My understanding of this :

ハイディア村 = Vale

Isaac
The protagonist of "Golden Sun". A 17 year old adept from living place of Vale, which lies at the bottom of Mt. Aleph.

It's kind of confusing because this 'word' seems to combine a verb and noun combination to become one word, or whatever grammatical properties are being used. I'm not sure if English does this as well, or tries to do this, but I see things like this in Japanese sometimes, which can be very confusing.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi,
    this is rather easy too!


    ハイディア村に住む、『地のエナジスト』の少年。
    =ハイディア村に住む少年+『地のエナジスト』の少年。

    NOT 『住む地』;)

    I don't know the context at all, but maybe there are other characters/protagonists such as:
    『風のエナジスト』
    『火のエナジスト』
    『輝く太陽のエナジスト』


    地=earth  (←Robin)
    風=wind
    火=fire
    輝く太陽=golden sun (←Isaac):confused:

    You may check again that ロビン and Isaac are different characters.
    Also, ハイディア村 and Vale may be different places.

    I imagine that "エナジスト" means "energy-ist," who takes care of that energy, or who is a kind of "god" of that energy or something like that.

    Maybe I'm wrong because I know nothing about the context and background. 
    In that case, sorry in advance!
     
    Last edited:

    Soaringxg32

    Member
    English
    Wow, I feel really dumb! Now that I recall, Isaac is an earth adept! So 住む地 isn't even a word at all. I just couldn't tell the difference since Japanese don't space their words out.

    Btw, Isaac is the English name version for Robin.
    And also Vale = (ハイヂア村 Haidia Village)

    They should've used these『』quotations so the distinction between words becomes clearer.

    Arigato! :)
     
    Last edited:

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I agree that no spaces in Japanese make the language more difficult to understand for both native and non-native Japanese speakers.

    Actually, it took me 30 - 60 seconds (or even more lol) to understand the meaning of the sentence.
    I also thought of what "住む地" was, but it seemed to make no sense. So I had to think of the context which made sense.

    The context should have been proofread as ハイディア村に住む地のエナジストの少年。, if the document was more formal, academic, and authoritative one.

    Or using 『』as you said can solve the problem.

    Not your fault.
    And thanks for the information of the changing proper names when translated into another language.
    I didn't think of such phenomenon.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top