何とぞよろしくお願い申し上げます

< Previous | Next >

nicole0087

Member
chinese
Hello,
Who can kindly tell me the meaning of "何とぞよろしくお願い申し上げます"? Is this used in daily life or in letters? Can I replace "何とぞ" with other words such as "何でも"?
Thank you!
 
  • cheshire

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Is this used in daily life or in letters?
    Yes, but on quite limited occasions. Just "どうぞよろしくお願いします" or "よろしくお願いします" are used a lot more. It is both "何とぞ" and "申し上げます" that make the sentence sound stiff or formal.

    Can I replace "何とぞ" with other words such as "何でも"?
    No, you can't. 何でも means "anything."
     

    nicole0087

    Member
    chinese
    So, can I draw a conclusion as follows: 何とぞよろしくお願い申し上げます=何とぞよろしくお願いします=どうそよろしくお願い申し上げます=どうそよろしくお願いします=よろしくお願いします?
    Thanks !
     

    cheshire

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    何とぞよろしくお願い申し上げます=どうぞよろしくお願い申し上げます
    >何とぞよろしくお願いします=どうぞよろしくお願いします>よろしくお願いします

    等号、不等号の記号は中国でも日本と共通だといいんですが。
    丁寧さの度合いで並び替えました。
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top