何方にしようかと迷っている。

< Previous | Next >

kachibi

Senior Member
Chinese
何方にしようかと迷っている。

I understand 何方, に and 迷っている. But I have no idea about しようかと.

Can anyone tell me the meaning of it?

Kindly give few more examples how to use this structure.:thank you::thank you:
 
  • Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    しようかと='する' + 'よう' + 'か' + 'と'

    The verb する has multiple meanings and, in your case, it means 'choose'.
    よう is an auxiliary verb which means 'intend to'.
    か is a postpositional particle used to make an interrogative sentence.
    何方に, どれに, なにに + しようか are common set phrases = who, which, what + to choose.

    と is a postpositional particle used to quote the former part.
    しようかと is often followed by verbs represent 'think' or 'wonder'

    何方にしようかと迷っている。= I'm wondering who to choose.
    今日の夕ご飯は何にしようかと考えている。= I'm wondering what to have for today's dinner.

    車にしようか、電車にしようかと迷っている。= I'm wondering which to choose, by car or train.
    彼に今日の夕ご飯は何にしようかと聞いてみる= I'm asking him what we choose to have for today's dinner.
     
    Last edited:

    iamHIRO

    New Member
    Japanese
    In this case, "しようかと " is an abbreviation "しようかなぁ?と", I suppose.
    So that must mean "being deciding"

    Here is some examples:
    夜ごはんを何にしようかと(しようかなぁ?と)迷っている。 I'm deciding what I'm having for dinner.
    お花、お菓子、置きものの中から、プレゼントをどれにしようかと(しようかなぁ?と)考えている。 I'm deciding which one is good for the present, a bunch of flower, a lolly, or an ornament.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top