作製 vs 製作 vs 製造

Happysoul

New Member
Spanish
Hi!
Could you please explain to me the difference between the words 作製、製作、製造 and give me an example sentence with each of these three words so I can see the difference?

I have tried to search the internet for these words (also in Japanese pages) and try to understand how they differ, but honestly all the pages I have found give confusing definitions in my opinion, of the style:

作製: To create tools, machines and drawings. / To create useful things.
製作: To create things in big scale using machines.
製造: To manufacture, usually in factories.

and in the end, after having spent so much time looking for this, I'm completely messed.

Then, in Jisho you find, for example, this sentence:

この工場では自動車の部品を製作している。

but in here you could also use 製造 or even 作製 according to what I've read, and to make a long story short, when I try of find helpful examples of each word to understand them, all I see is that these words are used interchangeably without clear criteria.

So, could you please explain to me those words and give me an example sentence for each of them?

If you could please do so, I would be really grateful.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I think the three words mean the same and you can use them interchangeably.
    この工場では自動車の部品を製作している。:tick:
    この工場では自動車の部品を作製している。:tick:
    この工場では自動車の部品を製造している。:tick:

    In some contexts, a word would be much more preferable than the other two, but it depends on which has been used traditionally in a document/manual/law.
    Or it merely depends on the writer's preference.

    Maybe there is the definition and distinction of these three words as technical jargon, which I don't know.
    Most native Japanese people don't know that rule if any, IMHO.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Could you please explain to me the difference between the words 作製、製作、製造 and give me an example sentence with each of these three words so I can see the difference?
    For example sentences, I recommend getting a really good J-E dictionary, such as the big, green Kenkyusha fifth edition.

    I agree with SoLa that they are basically synonymous, rather like production/produce and manufacture are in English. In my field of specialty (patents), we always use 製造 to refer to a method of producing or manufacturing something, but that is just a matter of convention, not related to any specific meaning.
     

    Katzuhiko Minohara

    Senior Member
    Spanish Mexico
    製造する
    per the Chinese character 造
    I associate it to something created in a factory
    and therefore the verb to manufacture,

    製作する and 制作する
    I see it used for production of TV, movies
    therefore I associated it with the verb to produce, create,

    作製する I have heard it as a synonym of the verb to make 作る
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    製作する and 制作する
    I see it used for production of TV, movies
    therefore I associated it with the verb to produce, create,
    As a native speaker, I cannot agree with this statement.
    製作する and 制作する are not used for the only production of TV, movies.

    「制作」と「製作」はどう違うのか
    You may take a look at it.

    I think #4 or Katzuhiko Minohara who is a non-native speaker was wrong because he confused 制作 and 製作. The original poster didn't ask anything about 制作 in #1.
    A new thread might be necessary if you want to talk about the fourth, different word, 制作.


    Going back to #1, I'd say again that they are the same.
    They can be interchangeable without changing their meaning in most cases, although they cannot be changed by other words in some cases.
    For example, 「製造業」is a set phrase, and it cannot be paraphrased as 「製作業」or 「作製業」.
     
    Last edited:

    Happysoul

    New Member
    Spanish
    Thank you so much to all of you for your answers, and thanks in special to SoLaTiDoberman! The answers really helped me a lot. It's good to know that these three words are used interchangeably (except in set phrases). :)

    For gengo - If someday I'm able to go to Japan, I will definitely buy some Japanese dictionaries that I have in mind, like the one you mention. However, in my country the accessibility to this kind of material is really limited, and ordering it online can turn out really expensive with shipping charges, so for now I will have to wait.

    Just for curiosity and to have some more example sentences as a reference, if you don't mind, could you please tell me the sentences that gives Kenkyusha for 作製、製作 and 製造?
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    For gengo - If someday I'm able to go to Japan, I will definitely buy some Japanese dictionaries that I have in mind, like the one you mention. However, in my country the accessibility to this kind of material is really limited, and ordering it online can turn out really expensive with shipping charges, so for now I will have to wait.
    There is a 4th edition (basically the same as the 5th, but the 見出し語 are given in roma-ji and include stress marks) listed on eBay right now for $56. You could ask the seller what the shipping would be to you. Kenkyusha also offers an online subscription service, but it's much less expensive to own a paper version.
    Just for curiosity and to have some more example sentences as a reference, if you don't mind, could you please tell me the sentences that gives Kenkyusha for 作製、製作 and 製造?
    Sorry, I don't have time to type out all of those examples.
     
    Top