作 / 做

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by afx, Feb 5, 2013.

  1. afx Senior Member

    slovak
    你 好

    Is meaning of 作 and 做 exactly the same?

    e.g. Are all of the following sentences OK?

    明 天 早 上 我 有
    明 天 早 上 我 有
    明 天 早 上 我 有
    明 天 早 上 我 有

    谢谢你的回复
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie Senior Member

    UK
    English (UK)
    No!
    Yes, they are ok but that depends on what kind of teacher you meet. A very strict one would mark them as follows:
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2013
  3. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    A rule of thumb: 作 is a noun; 做 is a verb.
     
  4. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
  5. tedfromtoronto Senior Member

    Toronto
    bilingual CE/AE, understand BE
    [Moderator's Note: Merged with a previous thread]
    In Mandarin Chinese with Jennifer Dawson on youtube, #11 she uses the sentence:
    我 做 作 业 以 後 回 家
    I do my homework before going home.

    My question is whether these two words are equivalent or exactly what is the difference as they are both pronounced the same and both seem to mean about the same. Thanks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 22, 2016
  6. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    做 do
    作業 homework
    P.S. Your sentence mixes simplified characters with traditional characters, which isn't right. An article shouldn't mix the two sets.
    Simplified: 业 后
    Traditional: 業 後
     
  7. Hixkaryana New Member

    Madarin Chinese
    作 when used as a verb, it's roughly equal to "make" in English. when used as noun, it can mean "work"
    做 usually used as verb, it's roughly equal to "do" in English.
     

Share This Page

Loading...