作 / 做

afx

Senior Member
slovak
你 好

Is meaning of 作 and 做 exactly the same?

e.g. Are all of the following sentences OK?

明 天 早 上 我 有
明 天 早 上 我 有
明 天 早 上 我 有
明 天 早 上 我 有

谢谢你的回复
 
  • xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    Is meaning of 作 and 做 exactly the same?
    No!
    e.g. Are all of the following sentences OK?
    Yes, they are ok but that depends on what kind of teacher you meet. A very strict one would mark them as follows:
    明 天 早 上 我 有 :cross:
    明 天 早 上 我 有 :cross:
    明 天 早 上 我 有 :cross:
    明 天 早 上 我 有 :tick:
     
    Last edited:

    tedfromtoronto

    Senior Member
    bilingual CE/AE, understand BE
    [Moderator's Note: Merged with a previous thread]
    In Mandarin Chinese with Jennifer Dawson on youtube, #11 she uses the sentence:
    我 做 作 业 以 後 回 家
    I do my homework before going home.

    My question is whether these two words are equivalent or exactly what is the difference as they are both pronounced the same and both seem to mean about the same. Thanks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    做 do
    作業 homework
    P.S. Your sentence mixes simplified characters with traditional characters, which isn't right. An article shouldn't mix the two sets.
    Simplified: 业 后
    Traditional: 業 後
     

    Hixkaryana

    New Member
    Madarin Chinese
    作 when used as a verb, it's roughly equal to "make" in English. when used as noun, it can mean "work"
    做 usually used as verb, it's roughly equal to "do" in English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top