你丫还没破处

Sammy89

Senior Member
Indonesia
Guys,

Could you help me what does this sentence mean in English?

你丫还没破处呢,开放三胎跟你有毛线关系?”

Thanks a lot
 
  • Diurnal Animal

    New Member
    Chinese
    It's a very impolite sentence in Mandarin, hope you don't actually use it in real life haha.
    But we do see comments like this a lot on the Internet because Chinese are furiouosly debating over the third-child-policy.
    If I were to translate this sentence, I would say:
    Who are you to talk about child policy, have you ever slept with anyone? You wrinkled old bastard!///Just for fun~🤪
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    你丫:you (Beijing dialect)
    Is this any different from '你啊'?
    你丫 is a derogatory form of 你 in Beijing dialect, relative foul words include 你丫的, 你丫挺的.
    They are totally different to 你啊.
    By the way, although it is derogatory, it's commonly used among close young male friends.

    开放三胎
    "open three fetus"
    - refers to the new policy in China that allowing families to have up to three children.
    跟你有毛线关系?
    "with you has 'woolen yarn' relationship?"
    - has not a darn thing with you

    Expansion knowledge:
    你丫 常用在句子中,但你丫的,你丫挺的,丫挺的,带“的”,主要用在句尾或单独成句。
    据说,你丫的=你丫挺的=你这个丫头养的=你这个由下人生养的野种。
    毛的来源:大概来自于粤语,好像 毛 是 母 的谐音,没有讲对方母亲那么直接,所以被用来弱化脏话,久而久之,“...条毛”就成为了一个常见的说法,传到内地,又发展出“毛线”这种扩展词。
     
    Last edited:

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    据说,你丫的 [...] = 你这个丫头养的 = 你这个由下人生养的野种。
    I guess that I had the misconception that 你丫 was a synonym of 你啊 because I mistook the character 丫 (as in 丫鬟, 腳丫) for the Zhuyin symbol ㄚ, which reads differently.
     

    27rabbit

    Member
    Chinese
    I guess that I had the misconception that 你丫 was a synonym of 你啊 because I mistook the character 丫 (as in 丫鬟, 腳丫) for the Zhuyin symbol ㄚ, which reads differently.
    Not really I think, this is like a dialect pretty common in Beijing. I have heard this usage in some old crosstalks, and at that time, the zhuyin system is not popular.

    And actually, Beijing people also say: 丫的, which obviously has nothing to do with the zhuyin Y
     

    garbage_cnbeta

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Is this any different from '你啊'?
    你丫,"you, such an asshole, ……"
    是不文明的一种说法,但是朋友之间也可以这么说,有点像"你TM",但是比"你TM"文明……
    想起一问以前看过的法国电影《你丫闭嘴
    还有个郭德纲的相声《给你压岁钱》,他说这句话的时候故意把"压"和"岁"之间停顿一下,变成了"给你丫,碎钱",变成了骂人的话。
     
    Last edited:
    Top